Greene Central ready for fourth round of state playoffs

SNOW HILL, N.C. (WITN) - The fourth round of the NCHSAA state basketball playoffs tips off Tuesday night, and the Greene Central Rams are trying to advance to the regional finals for a third straight season.

The two-seeded Rams play host to six-seeded Hertford County in the 2A tournament Tuesday night at Greene Central High School. Tip-off is scheduled for 7 p.m.

"I've never seen Hertford County before," said Greene Central varsity boys basketball head coach Theodore "Blue" Edwards. "I don't know what they bring to the table, so I'm preparing them for anything and everything that could happen. But the biggest thing that I want to get to them, get across to them, is as long as we take care of what we have to do, we don't have to worry about anybody else."

If the Rams pull out the victory, they will face the winner of (1) Farmville Central and (4) Vance County in the regional finals Thursday night.

4TH ROUND MATCHUPS

4A BOYS
East
#1 Millbrook (26-1) vs. #4 Seventy-First (26-3)
#2 Wakefield (24-4) vs. #3 South Central (27-1)
West
#9 R.J. Reynolds (21-6) vs. #12 Myers Park (22-8)
#6 West Charlotte (22-6) vs. #7 Ardrey Kell (23-5)

4A GIRLS
East
#1 Wakefield (27-1) vs. #5 Cary (19-8)
#2 Southeast Raleigh (23-5) vs. #3 Laney (28-1)
West
#4 Butler (27-2) vs. #8 Ragsdale (24-3)
#2 West Forsyth (24-3) vs. #3 Northwest Guilford (22-5)

3A BOYS
East
#1 Hillside (28-1) vs. #4 Walter M. Williams (25-3)
#2 Northern Nash (27-1) vs. #3 Eastern Alamance (28-1)
West
#1 Southwest Guilford (29-0) vs. #4 Charlotte Catholic (21-8)
#2 Cox Mill (27-2) vs. #3 Freedom (28-2)

3A GIRLS
East
#1 E.E. Smith (29-1) vs. #4 Hillside (23-5)
#2 Southeast Guilford (25-3) vs. #3 Jacksonville (22-4)
West
#9 Asheboro (23-7) vs. #4 Cuthbertson (27-3)
#2 Freedom (29-1) vs. #3 Carson (27-2)

2A BOYS
East
#1 Farmville Central (29-0) vs. #4 Vance County (24-5)
#2 Greene Central (22-7) vs. #6 Hertford County (19-10)
West
#1 East Lincoln (28-2) vs. #13 East Rutherford (22-5)
#2 Forest Hills (27-2) vs. #3 Shelby (23-5)

2A GIRLS
East
#1 Farmville Central (25-0) vs. #4 NC School of Science & Math (32-0)
#3 Kinston (24-5) vs. #10 Ledford (23-6)
West
#1 Mountain Heritage (26-0) vs. #4 East Burke (24-5)
#2 Salisbury (25-4) vs. #3 Forbush (26-3)

1A BOYS
East
#1 Washington County (25-1) vs. #4 West Columbus (24-4)
#2 Henderson Collegiate (29-2) vs. #27 Roxboro Community (15-14)
West
#9 Bishop McGuinness (21-8) vs. #21 North Stanly (20-6)
#2 Community School of Davidson (27-3) vs. #3 North Rowan (27-2)

1A GIRLS
East
#1 Pamlico County (26-2) vs. #4 Chatham Central (22-3)
#2 East Carteret (21-3) vs. #6 Weldon (24-0)
West
#1 East Surry (25-2) vs. #4 Union Academy (27-2)
#2 Avery County (21-6) vs. #3 Murphy (25-4)