Advertisement

Highlights and final scores from the opening round of the high school basketball state playoffs

Published: Feb. 23, 2021 at 8:35 PM EST|Updated: Feb. 25, 2021 at 12:51 PM EST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

GREENVILLE, N.C. (WITN) - Several boys and girls high school basketball teams in the WITN viewing area competed in the opening round of the NCHSAA playoffs Tuesday night. Get your highlights and final scores!

BOYS

4A East

(15) New Bern 43 - (2) Millbrook 89

South Central had to forfeit due to COVID-19 protocols

3A East

(12) Southern Durham 47 - (5) D.H. Conley 50

(13) Northwood 53 - (4) Rocky Mount 46

*D.H. Conley will host Northwood at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

(11) Walter M. Williams 37 - (6) West Carteret 67

West Carteret will visit New Hanover at 6 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

2A East

(16) SW Edgecombe 57 - (1) South Granville 80

(9) Farmville Central 87 - (8) Hertford County 59

Farmville Central will visit South Granville at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

(13) Kinston 51 - (4) Randleman 48

Kinston will visit Reidsville at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

(14) Wallace-Rose Hill 61 - (3) Washington 79

(11) Trinity 45 - (6) James Kenan 58

*Washington will host James Kenan at 6:30 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

(15) Northeastern 81 - (2) Trask 56

Northeastern will visit St. Pauls at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

1A East

(9) Bear Grass Charter 24 - (8) East Carteret 70

East Carteret will visit Granville Central at 6 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

(12) Gates County 42 - (5) Riverside 84

(13) Pender 50 - (4) Holmes 56

Riverside will visit Holmes at 6 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

(15) Perquimans 68 - (2) West Columbus 80

Southside had to forfeit due to COVID-19 protocols

GIRLS

3A East

(15) Northern Guilford 67 - (2) D.H. Conley 74 (OT)

*D.H. Conley will host Asheboro at 6 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

(11) Southeast Guilford 55 - (6) Rocky Mount 50

(9) Clayton 48 - (8) Swansboro 54

Swansboro will host Person at 6 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

2A East

(16) North Pitt 82 - (1) First Flight 49

(9) Farmville Central 72 - (8) Kinston 24

*Farmville Central will host North Pitt at 6 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

(14) Croatan 28 - (3) East Duplin 16

Croatan will visit Southwest Onslow at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

Whiteville had to forfeit due to COVID-19 protocols, so SW Onlsow advances

(15) North Lenoir 65 - (2) McMichael 76

1A East

(9) Northside-Pinetown 74 - (8) West Columbus 19

Northside-Pinetown will host Lakewood at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

(12) Holmes 37 - (5) East Carteret 45

(13) Riverside 54 - (4) Cape Hatteras 37

East Carteret will host Riverside at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

(11) Roxboro 49 - (6) North Edgecombe 71

North Edgecombe will visit Princeton at 6 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

(15) Southside 60 - (2) Falls Lake Academy 58

Southside will visit Gates County at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25

Manteo had to forfeit due to COVID-19 protocols

Copyright 2021 WITN. All rights reserved.