Advertisement

Water quality swimming advisory lifted for one of two sound-side sites in Beaufort County

(WHSV)
Published: Oct. 28, 2020 at 8:54 PM EDT|Updated: Oct. 29, 2020 at 8:27 PM EDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BEAUFORT COUNTY, N.C. (WITN) - State recreational water quality officials Thursday lifted a water quality swimming advisory for a sound-side swimming area in Beaufort County.

The advisory was lifted because water testing shows that bacteria levels have dropped below the state’s and Environmental Protection Agency’s standards set for swimming and water play.

The advisory was posted at the public access to the Pamlico River at the City Park off of Park Drive in Washington on Oct. 28. Test results of water samples collected at the site showed bacteria levels that exceeded the state and federal single-sample standards. The site now shows bacteria levels below the state and federal recreational water quality standards.

The sign advising against swimming, skiing or otherwise coming into contact with the water has been removed.

The advisory issued Wednesday for Pantego Creek at the intersection of East Main and Tooley Streets in Belhaven remains in effect until Nov 1, which is the end of the swimming season.

Copyright 2020 WITN. All rights reserved.