WITN  | Greenville, NC  | News, Weather, Sports

High School Basketball Regional Schedule

North Carolina High School Athletic Association 2011 Regional Basketball Tournament pairings

Eastern Regionals-Men

Class 3-A at Crown Arena
Tuesday, March 1, 7 p.m.: Winterville South Central (24-5) vs. Rocky Mount (22-7)
Tuesday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.: Chapel Hill (21-4) vs. Southern Lee (23-4)
Saturday, March 5, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 4-A at Crown Coliseum
Wednesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Raleigh Wakefield (25-3) vs. Wilmington New Hanover (22-5)
Wednesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Fayetteville Terry Sanford (27-2) vs. Raleigh Millbrook (20-9)
Saturday, March 5, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 1-A at Crown Arena
Thursday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Camden (23-5) vs. Red Springs (17-7)
Thursday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Pender (22-4) vs. Riverside (Martin County) (22-7)
Saturday, March 5, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 2-A at Crown Coliseum
Friday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Pittsboro Northwood (26-4) vs. West Bladen (23-4)
Friday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: High Point T.W. Andrews (26-2) vs. Kinston (22-5)
Saturday, March 5, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Eastern Regionals--Women

Class 4-A at Crown Coliseum
Tuesday, March 1, 7 p.m.: Hope Mills South View (28-0) vs. Northern Durham (24-3)
Tuesday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.: Raleigh Millbrook (29-1) vs. Southeast Raleigh (26-3)
Saturday, March 5, noon: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 1-A at Crown Arena
Wednesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Chocowinity Southside (22-3) vs. Goldsboro (22-4)
Wednesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Southwest Onslow (22-3) vs. South Robeson (19-6)
Saturday, March 5, noon: championship at Crown Arena

Class 2-A at Crown Coliseum
Thursday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Kinston (24-4) vs. Graham (22-6)
Thursday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: East Bladen (28-1) vs. Pittsboro Northwood (20-9)
Saturday, March 5, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 3-A at Crown Arena
Friday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Cameron Union Pines (24-3) vs. Northern Nash (22-3)
Friday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Burlington Williams (26-3) vs. Winterville South Central (25-4)
Saturday, March 5, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Western Regional-- Men

Class 1-A—Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Tuesday, March 1, 7 p.m.: North Rowan (24-5) vs. Murphy (21-5)
Tuesday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.: Cherryville (25-4) vs. Winston-Salem Prep (23-9)
Saturday, March 5, noon: championship

Class 2-A—Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Wednesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Berry Academy (26-2) vs. Burnsville Mountain Heritage (22-6)
Wednesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: East Rutherford (24-1) vs. Salisbury (20-6)
Saturday, March 5, 2 p.m.: championship

Class 3-A --Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Thursday, March 3, 7 p.m: Gastonia Hunter Huss (26-2) vs. West Rowan (18-10)
Thursday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Concord (25-3) vs. Hickory (25-3)
Saturday, March 5, 6 pm: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 4-A—Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Friday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (26-1) vs. West Charlotte (25-2)
Friday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Charlotte Olympic (28-1) vs. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (25-4)
Saturday, March 5, 8 p.m.: championship

Western Regional -- Women

Class 1-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Wednesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Cherokee (23-4) vs. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (23-6)
Wednesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (34-1) vs. Murphy (22-5)
Saturday, March 5, 2 p.m.: championship

Class 2-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Thursday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Salisbury (24-1) vs. Catawba Bandys (27-3)
Thursday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Newton-Conover (24-3) vs. Thomasville (23-6)
Saturday, March 6, 4 p.m: championship

Class 3-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Friday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Hickory (26-2) vs. Monroe Parkwood (25-2)
Friday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: North Iredell (25-1) vs. Asheville Clyde Erwin (22-5)
Saturday, March 6, 4 p.m: championship

Class 4-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Tuesday, March 1, 7 p.m.: Matthews David Butler (30-0) vs. Charlotte Mallard Creek (26-4)
Tuesday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.: Southwest Guilford (27-2) vs. Huntersville Hopewell (25-3)
Saturday, March 5, noon: championship


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WITN

275 E. Arlington Blvd. Greenville, NC 27858 252-439-7777
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 117096823 - witn.com/a?a=117096823