Heels Earn Top Seed in East Region, Pack Headed to NIT

NCAA Tournament Seedings:

East Bracket for the NCAA men's basketball tournament

1. North Carolina
2. Georgetown
3. Washington State
4. Texas
5. Southern Cal
6. Vanderbilt
7. Boston College
8. Marquette
9. Michigan State
10. Texas Tech
11. George Washington
12. Arkansas
13. New Mexico State
14. Oral Roberts
15. Belmont
16. Eastern Kentucky

West Bracket for the NCAA men's basketball tournament

1. Kansas
2. UCLA
3. Pittsburgh
4. Southern Illinois
5. Virginia Tech
6. Duke
7. Indiana
8. Kentucky
9. Villanova
10. Gonzaga
11. Virginia Commonwealth
12. Illinois
13. Holy Cross
14. Wright State
15. Weber State
16. Florida A-and-M/Niagara

Midwest Bracket for the NCAA men's basketball tournament

1. Florida
2. Wisconsin
3. Oregon
4. Maryland
5. Butler
6. Notre Dame
7. U-N-L-V
8. Arizona
9. Purdue
10. Georgia Tech
11. Winthrop
12. Old Dominion
13. Davidson
14. Miami-Ohio
15. Texas A-and-M/Corpus Christi
16. Jackson State

South Bracket for the NCAA men's basketball tournament

1. Ohio State
2. Memphis
3. Texas A-and-M
4. Virginia
5. Tennessee
6. Louisville
7. Nevada
8. Brigham Young
9. Xavier
10. Creighton
11. Stanford
12. Long Beach State
13. Albany
14. Pennsylvania
15. North Texas
16. Central Connecticut State

National Invitation Tournament:
All Times EDT
First Round
NORTH
Tuesday, March 13
Toledo (19-12) at Florida State (20-12), 6 p.m.
Utah State (23-11) at Michigan (21-12), 7 p.m.
MVSU (18-15) at Mississippi State (18-13), TBA
Wednesday, March 14
Providence (18-12) at Bradley (21-12), TBA
EAST
Tuesday, March 13
N.C. State (18-15) at Drexel (23-8), 8 p.m.
Alabama (20-11) at Massachusetts (23-8), 9:30 p.m.
Marist (24-8) at Oklahoma State (22-12), 10 p.m.
Delaware State (21-12) at West Virginia (22-9), TBA
WEST
Wednesday, March 14
Fresno State (22-9) at Georgia (18-13), 7 p.m.
Vermont (25-7) at Kansas State (22-11), 8 p.m.
Austin Peay (21-11) at Air Force (23-8), 11 p.m.
Hofstra (22-9) at DePaul (18-13), TBA
SOUTH
Wednesday, March 14
ETSU (24-9) at Clemson (21-10), 6 p.m.
South Alabama (20-11) at Syracuse (22-10), 7 p.m.
San Diego State (21-10) at Missouri State (22-10), 10 p.m.
Appalachian State (25-7) at Mississippi (20-12), TBA


WITN

275 E. Arlington Blvd. Greenville, NC 27858 252-439-7777
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 6430357 - witn.com/a?a=6430357