NC High School Wrestling Finals Results

WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

4-A

WINSTON-SALEM ­ Four-time defending champion Cary made it five state team titles in a row in convincing fashion on Saturday night in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association 4-A wrestling tournament championships at the Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum.

Cary, under veteran coach Jerry Winterton, placed four wrestlers in the championship matches and went on to record 126.5 points, ahead of Davie County in second place with 98. All four Cary wrestlers in the finals earned state titles, including Ben Creed at 103 pounds, Gabe Brotzman at 152, Matthew Colvard at 160 and heavyweight Eloheim Palma. Palma, a senior and one of the top ranked wrestlers in the nation, completed a perfect 62-0 season.

The Imps won the dual team championship earlier this month and have now captured six of the last seven NCHSAA tournament titles.

Concord Jay Robinson was third in the team standings with 78.5 points, just ahead of Hope Mills South View with 77. Fayetteville Pine Forest was fifth with 68 points and Fayetteville Seventy-First sixth at 58.5 and Fayetteville Jack Britt seventh at 55 in a strong showing by Cumberland County teams.

Chapel Hill¹s Corey Mock won the 135-pound title to become only the seventh four-time champion in NCHSAA history and was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler of the championships.

Wendy's is the presenting sponsor for the NCHSAA sports program, and the event was sponsored by Visit Winston-Salem.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2009 STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS -- WINSTON-SALEM Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Champ Finals - 4A
103--Benjamin Creed (Cary) d. Garrison White (Robinson) 7-2; 112--Kyle Narburgh (Jack Britt) m.d. Michael Waters (Davie County) 14-1; 119--Dominic Parisi (Robinson) m.d. Joshua Craig (Chapel Hill) 9-0; 125--Tyrone Eatmon
(Riverside) d. Brett Boston (Freedom) 1-0; 130--Zack Vernon (Davie County) d. Zachary Barkett (South View) 9-6; 135--Corey Mock (Chapel Hill) p. Justin Mcelreath (Sanderson) 1:37; 140--Camden Wilkens (Douglas Byrd) d. Joey Baird (Green Hope) 7-5; 145--Ethan Creek (Jack Britt) d. Byron Briggs (Pine
Forest) 1-0; 152--Gabe Brotzman (Cary) m.d. Matt Cusack (Davie County) 17-8; 160--Matthew Colvard (Cary) d. Evan Baker (Scotland County) 2-1; 171--Robbie Wannenburg (West Forsyth) m.d. Andrew Takla (Northern Durham) 9-1; 189--Timmy Mccall (South View) d. Kevin Radford (Pine Forest) 4-3; 215--Karonne Jones (Cape Fear) d. Ben Schultz (East Burke) 10-3; 285--Eloheim Palma (Cary) d. Tyler Shatley (East Burke) 10-4

Champ Finals - 4A Team Standings
Cary 126.5; Davie County 98; Robinson 78.5; South View 77; Pine Forest 68; Seventy-First 58.5; Jack Britt 55.5; Riverside 55; Northwest Guilford 52; Douglas Byrd 51; Chapel Hill 49.5; Sanderson 49; West Forsyth 48.5; East Burke 43; New Bern 41.5; Cape Fear 40; Freedom 38; Butler 34; Green Hope 31.5; East Gaston 29; Panther Creek 29; Laney 24.5; East Mecklenburg 24; Scotland County 24; Alexander Central 23; Leesville Road 23; Mallard Creek 19; Myers Park 19; Ardrey Kell 18.5; Wakefield 18.5; Northern Durham 18; North Forsyth 16; Ashbrook 14; Jh Rose 14; Southeast Raleigh 13.5; High Point Central 12; Hopewell 12; Person 12; Millbrook 9; South Caldwell 9; Grimsley 8.5; Mcdowell 6; Harding University 5; Smithfield-Selma 5; South Mecklenburg 5; East Wake 4; Berry Academy 3; Ee Smith 3; Jordan 3; New Hanover 3; Pinecrest 3; Weddington 3; West Charlotte 3; Athens Drive 2.5; Clayton 2; Fuquay Varina 2; Holly Springs 2; Knightdale 2; Terry Sanford 2; Wake Forest Rolesville 2; Westover 1; East Forsyth 0; Hoggard 0; Mount Tabor 0; North Mecklenburg 0; Southern Durham 0; West Mecklenburg 0

END NCHSAA STATE 4-A WRESTLING
__________________________________________________________

3-A

WINSTON-SALEM -- Winston-Salem Parkland rolled to its third straight team state championship on Saturday night in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A wrestling tournament championships at the Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum.

Parkland, which also won the NCHSAA dual team title earlier this month, scored a total of 148 points to 99 for runner-up Hickory St. Stephens.

Trinity was third at 93 points, followed by Mooresville with 84 and Jamestown Ragsdale with 78.5.

Parkland¹s strength in the middle weights was evident as five Parkland wrestlers made it to the state final in their respective weight classes. Luis Ramos (140), Desean Grimes-Hines (152) and Marciano Ali (160) earned individual state championships for Parkland, with Ali finishing with a perfect 65-0 record on the season.

Jamestown Ragsdale¹s Jacob Creed, the 135-pound champion and one of two Ragsdale individual titlists‹-Brandon Hodges at 130 was the other-‹was the Most Outstanding Wrestler of the championships.

Wendy's is the presenting sponsor for the NCHSAA sports program, and the event was sponsored by Visit Winston-Salem.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2009 STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS -- WINSTON-SALEM Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Champ Finals - 3A

103--Ray Farnsworth (St Stephens) p. Francisco Arcos (Williams) 3:44; 112--Timdarius Thurston (Tw Andrews) m.d. Robert Golde (Northwest Cabarrus) 12-4; 119--Justin Vaughn (Williams) d. Scott Acosta (Trinity) 5-2; 125--Daniel Ownbey (Enka) d. Chris Rivas (Parkland) 4-2; 130--Brandon Hodges
(Ragsdale) d. Luke Dutch (Northwest Cabarrus) 3-2; 135--Jacob Creed
(Ragsdale) m.d. Brian Thompson (Parkland) 12-1; 140--Luis Ramos (Parkland) d. Dylan Cala (South Point) 4-2; 145--Justin Rice (North Buncombe) d. Nick Vetell (Trinity) 4-2; 152--Desean Grimes-hines (Parkland) d. Terrance Zaleski (White Oak) 3-1 (OT); 160--Marciano Ali (Parkland) p. Jeff Ross
(Currituck) 3:31; 171--Chris Hill (Mooresville) m.d. Justin Moore
(Washington) 9-1; 189--Harrison Honeycutt (Lake Norman) d. Prath Bruton
(Mooresville) 3-2; 215--Dereck Holloman (West Carteret) d. Kenneth Lindsey (Southern Lee) 17-11; 285--Charles Millea (Havelock) d. Garrett Frank
(Trinity) 1-0

Champ Finals - 3A Team Standings

Parkland 148; St Stephens 99; Trinity 93; Mooresville 84; Ragsdale 78.5; Williams 72; Northwest Cabarrus 69; Enka 61; Dudley 54; Washington 54; Southwestern Randolph 53; Al Brown 48; Lake Norman 42; North Buncombe 39.5; Currituck 35.5; Southern Alamance 35.5; Havelock 32; Southern Lee 29.5; White Oak 29; West Carteret 28; T.W. Andrews 25; Union Pines 25; North Iredell 22; South Point 22; East Rowan 21; South Johnston 20; Southwest Guilford 19; Charlotte Catholic 18; Tuscola 18; Western Guilford 17; Southwest Edgecombe 16; Morehead 14; South Central 14; Western Harnett 14; Gray's Creek 13; Nash Central 13; West Brunswick 12; Eastern Randolph 11.5; Rs Central 11; Anson County 10; Triton 9; Northern Nash 8; Overhills 7; Northern Vance 5; South Rowan 5; Erwin 4; Glenn 4; Northern Guilford 4; Western Alamance 3.5; Asheville 3; Fike 3; Webb 3; West Craven 3; Concord 2; D.H.Conley 2; Eastern Alamance 2; Fred T Foard 2; Hunter Huss 2; Marvin Ridge 2; Rocky Mount 2; Southeast Guilford 2; Sun Valley 2; Asheboro 1; C.B.Aycock 1; Porter Ridge 1; Waddell 1; Bartlett Yancey 0; Hickory Ridge 0; Jacksonville 0; Olympic 0; Rockingham County 0; Southern Wayne 0; Statesville 0; T.C. Roberson 0; West Rowan 0; Piedmont -3

END NCHSAA 3A WRESTLING
__________________________________________________________

1-A/2-A

WINSTON-SALEM ­ Orange held off Newport Croatan on Saturday night to take the team title in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association 1-A/2-A state wrestling tournament championships at the Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum.

Defending champion Orange, which also won the 2-A dual team title earlier in the month, had three wrestlers in the finals while Croatan had only Ryan Blackwell, who won the 112-pound title. But all three Panthers came through to win individual state titles for Orange and secure the team crown, including Chris Johnson at 125, James Norman at 130 and Remington Jarrett at 145.

Seven teams were within nine points of one another at the top of the standings after Friday¹s opening rounds of competition.

Orange tallied 98 points to 87 for runner-up Croatan. Mayodan Dalton McMiichael was third with 59.5 points, followed by Robbinsville (53), Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (52.5), Lenoir Hibriten (51.5) and Newton-Conover (49).

Ashe County¹s Aaron Scott, the 140-pound champion, was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler of the championships.
Wendy's is the presenting sponsor for the NCHSAA sports program, and the event is sponsored by Visit Winston-Salem.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2009 STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS --WINSTON-SALEM Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Champ Finals - 1A/2A

103--John Bention (Monroe) d. Cody Roberts (Madison) 7-4; 112--Ryan Blackwell (Croatan) d. JJ Laplante (West Wilkes) 8-1; 119--Matt Williams (Cardinal Gibbons ) d. Jeromy Roundtree (South Brunswick) 7-2; 125--Chris Johnson (Orange ) d. Mitch Overton (West Stokes ) 3-2; 130--James Norman (Orange ) d. Joseph Figueroa (Salisbury ) 12-5; 135--Mamour Camara
(Louisburg) d. Michael Williams (West Henderson) 15-9; 140--Aaron Scott (Ashe County) d. Richard Bateman (Manteo) 7-3; 145--Remington Jarrett (Orange ) p. Joshua Holmes (Rosewood) 1:25; 152--Davis Dilillo (Cardinal Gibbons ) d. Jesse Johnson (Central Davidson ) 6-5; 160--Kenny Linsey (First
Flight) p. Daniel Hopper (Mcmichael ) 2:29; 171--Jordan Ford (South Stokes) d. Brian Wilson (Pasquotank) 6-5; 189--Corey Smith (Tarboro) d. Brach Walker (Mcmichael ) 7-6; 215--Zoi Ouellette (Hibriten) d. Jordan Ollis (Polk
County) 5-0; 285--Brock Durfee (Bandys) d. Robbie Miller (Chase) 7-4

Champ Finals - 1A/2A Team Standings

Orange 98; Croatan 87; McMichael 59.5; Robbinsville 53; Cardinal Gibbons 52.5; Hibriten 51.5; Newton Conover 49; Pasquotank 47; Polk County 43; Louisburg 42.5; West Stokes 40.5; Mt Pleasant 40; West Lincoln 38.5; Salisbury 37; Rosewood 36; Ashe County 34; Bandys 31.5; Shelby 29; West Henderson 28; Monroe 27; South Brunswick 27; West Davidson 27; Wilkes Central 27; Starmount 26.5; Manteo 26; Chase 25; Madison 25; South Stokes 24.5; Central Davidson 24; First Flight 24; East Montgomery 23; Eastern Guilford 22; Tarboro 22; West Wilkes 22; North Surry 18; Pisgah 18; South Davidson 18; Albemarle 17; Swansboro 17; Atkins 15; Brevard 14; Topsail 14; Durham School Of The Arts 13; Ledford Senior 12; North Lincoln 11; Bunker Hill 9; Dixon 8; Holmes 7; North Stanly 7; Cummings 6; Alleghany 5; North Brunswick 5; North Wilkes 5; Richlands 5; West Caldwell 5; Avery County 4; Bishop Mcguinness 4; East Surry 4; Owen 4; South Lenoir 4; South Stanly 4; Thomasville 4; Maiden 3; Mount Airy 3; North Pitt 3; West Montgomery 3; Mitchell 2.5; Hayesville 2; Lincolnton 2; North Johnston 2; North Stokes 2; Surry Central 2; Hiwassee Dam 1; North Henderson 1; Smoky Mountain 1; Ayden Grifton 0; Chatham Central 0; East Davidson 0; Franklinton 0; Lexington 0; Murphy 0; Northwood 0; Pender 0; Rosman 0; Spring Creek 0; Elkin -1

END NCHSAA 1A/2A WRESTLING


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WITN

275 E. Arlington Blvd. Greenville, NC 27858 252-439-7777
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 40038347 - witn.com/a?a=40038347