High School Championship Wrestling Results

NCHSAA Wrestling Championships
Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Winston-Salem

Champ First Round - 4A
103--Benjamin Creed (Cary) p. Xavier Martinez (South View) 3:37; Demarkus Breington (Grimsley) p. Corey Taber (South Caldwell) 3:17; Alex Costner (Davie County) d. Ben Asefa (East Mecklenburg) 7-3; Brandon Beckman
(Seventy-First) p. John Sparks (Green Hope) 0:59; Josh Smith (Ashbrook) p.
Reggie Hogans (Mallard Creek) 3:10; Ethan Morales (Douglas Byrd) m.d.
Winston Church (Northern Durham) 11-1; Keegan Sykes (Millbrook) forfeit Zakery Watts (Scotland County); Garrison White (Robinson) p. Patrick Lee
(Mcdowell) 0:40
112--Peter Baseda (East Mecklenburg) d. Cody Motsinger (West Forsyth) 11-4; David Tran (Sanderson) p. Demetrius Leonard (New Hanover) 2:43; Luke Ludke (Clayton) d. Devin Solow (Chapel Hill) 6-5; Michael Waters (Davie
County) p. Tyler Cook (East Burke) 3:02; Kyle Narburgh (Jack Britt) t.f.
Patrick Waivers (Jh Rose) 20-5; Caleb Swinson (Robinson) d. Garrett Woods (South Mecklenburg) 4-1; John Grigg (East Gaston) d. Dustin Sessoms
(Grimsley) 11-9; Zach Jaramillo (New Bern) p. Terrence Dugay (Seventy-First)
5:16
119--Dominic Parisi (Robinson) t.f. Andrew Tyndall (Riverside) 24-9; Dale Boyd (Laney) d. BJ Tomlin (East Burke) 9-2; Bradley Stewart (Scotland
County) d. Peter Mcarthur (Myers Park) 5-3; Trevor Kamens (Leesville Road) m.d. Joseph Acquarulo (Hopewell) 15-3; Derrick Newkirk (Seventy-First) t.f.
Devon Anthony (West Mecklenburg) 15-0; Joshua Craig (Chapel Hill) d. Byron Mcilwain Jr (West Charlotte) 7-4; Michaiah Miller (Mallard Creek) d. Adam Tassitino (Sanderson) 11-8; Tom Puckett (Butler) p. Jordan Miller (East
Wake) 3:28
125--Kenny Buchanan (Green Hope) d. Jay Similton (Robinson) 9-7; Damalcom Lougin (Ee Smith) p. James Taber (South Caldwell) 3:22; Kamal Leak (South
View) p. Caleb Null (Mcdowell) 3:38; Tyrone Eatmon (Riverside) p. Kevin Whitley (Davie County) 0:39; Brett Boston (Freedom) m.d. Dustin Roemer
(Pinecrest) 12-4; Jeremy Althizer (New Bern) t.f. Trey Lambert (East
Forsyth) 15-0; Brett Kostern (Sanderson) p. Stephen Pawlowski (West Forsyth) 3:19; Alex Lee (Holly Springs) d. Samuel Mcarthur (Myers Park) 7-3
130--Joe Morrison (Panther Creek) forfeit Steven Miller (Mallard Creek); Mark Judy (Ardrey Kell) forfeit Richard Ogle (Laney); Greg Martin (East
Wake) d. Talique Whitfield (Harding University) 6-4; Zack Vernon (Davie
County) p. Kevin Boggs (Leesville Road) 1:27; David Lathan (Ashbrook) d.
Kyle Patrick (Smithfield-Selma) 10-9; Cordale Risk (Cary) p. Tyler Morgan (West Forsyth) 2:56; Davante Anduiar (Robinson) d. Jason Alexander
(Sanderson) 3-1 (OT); Zachary Barkett (South View) m.d. Andony Mejia
(Freedom) 11-3
135--Jamel Johnson (North Forsyth) d. Matthew Conway (Riverside) 11-5; John Thomas Cameron (South View) d. Brian Snyder (East Mecklenburg) 6-3; Tyree Mcleod (New Hanover) d. Michael Chapman (South Caldwell) 13-10; Corey Mock (Chapel Hill) p. Jimmy Maderia (West Forsyth) 0:45; Dalton Cunningham
(Butler) d. Collins Creech (Smithfield-Selma) 6-0; Justin Mcelreath
(Sanderson) m.d. Kyle Walker (Hopewell) 10-0; James White (Robinson) d.
Ronnie Winterton (Cary) 3-2; Larnell Egerton (Seventy-First) p. Jesse Grigg (East Gaston) 1:47
140--Joey Baird (Green Hope) m.d. Antoine Mclean (Knightdale) 13-5; Clark O'bannon (Myers Park) d. Jake Eldridge (Robinson) 2-1; Shelton Sales (Davie
County) d. Ranson Lee (Butler) 5-4; Jason West (South View) p. Alex Branoff (Panther Creek) 0:43; Jake Mckay (West Forsyth) m.d. Nicholas Evitt
(Freedom) 12-2; Blake Norris (Cape Fear) d. Clifton Griffin (Athens Drive) 5-1; Camden Wilkens (Douglas Byrd) m.d. Frazier Hill (Jh Rose) 22-10; Billy Abee (East Burke) d. Kyle Corman (Northwest Guilford) 7-5
145--Tyrell Roberts (Mount Tabor) m.d. Ronald Howard (East Mecklenburg) 19-9; Kelvin Dixon (New Bern) d. Thomas Dickey (Terry Sanford) 7-4; Byron Briggs (Pine Forest) p. Traivon Gregory (Southern Durham) 2:26; Drake Fortner (East Gaston) d. Ethan Cox (Northwest Guilford) 10-6; Ethan Creek (Jack Britt) m.d. Brian Tray (Leesville Road) 13-4; Logan Adams (Alexander
Central) d. Nick Constantino (Hopewell) 7-6; Matt Garretson (Davie County) d. Austin Long (Butler) 14-10; Gray Gerald (Wakefield) t.f. William Mcghee
(Laney) 18-3
152--Michael Harper (Northwest Guilford) m.d. Jordan Fearrington (Jordan) 12-4; Bernard Thomas (Douglas Byrd) m.d. Jacob Hensley (Mcdowell) 13-5; Jared Bartram (Jack Britt) d. Matt Austin (South Mecklenburg) 7-4; Gabe Brotzman (Cary) p. Andrew Williams (Grimsley) 5:38; Chris Harris
(Seventy-First) p. James Hicks (Berry Academy) 3:32; Branden Lietz (Jh Rose) d. Shuntez Moore (Hopewell) 5-3; Matt Cusack (Davie County) d. Jonathan Newton (Person) 9-3; Joseph Dela Riva (Alexander Central) d. Jake Filip (Holly Springs) 6-2
160--CJ Younger (Person) d. Rusty Connor (Davie County) 15-8; Nate Charest (Butler) d. Kenneth Radford (Pine Forest) 7-6; Dillon Hoke (Laney) t.f. Dustin Anderson (Alexander Central) 19-3; Matthew Colvard (Cary) p. Ray Schmucker (Northwest Guilford) 1:02; Dallas Winters (Freedom) p. Bryce Carter (Jack Britt) 1:05; Shaquawn Grant (Riverside) d. Timmy Dunn (West
Forsyth) 3-2; Zachery Simpson (Robinson) d. Mason Goldbach (Wake Forest
Rolesville) 6-0; Evan Baker (Scotland County) m.d. Aaron Bozman (South
Mecklenburg) 10-1
171--Scott Mcgee (Riverside) d. Tyrell Walker (Mallard Creek) 4-3; Jordan Nevseta (Ardrey Kell) t.f. Christian Bennet (Terry Sanford) 18-0; Joe Centrella (Weddington) m.d. Kyle Bland (Scotland County) 8-0; Robbie Wannenburg (West Forsyth) t.f. Joel Caudle (Wake Forest Rolesville) 20-3; Jon Hartley (South Caldwell) d. Alex Dolan (Holly Springs) 8-3; Andrew Takla (Northern Durham) d. David Young (High Point Central) 3-2; Soren Ferrell (Fuquay Varina) d. Jonathon Hupp (Davie County) 7-5; Elijah Adams (Southeast
Raleigh) t.f. Dillon Smith (East Gaston) 22-6
189--Sean Mears (Robinson) m.d. Caleb Killion (Wakefield) 12-0; Robert Warren (Myers Park) d. Juan Rodriguez (East Wake) 6-3; Timmy Mccall (South
View) m.d. Austin Bumgarner (Butler) 10-2; Sheridan Rucker (Panther Creek) p. Ricky Smith (Northwest Guilford) 4:00; Zachary Lee (Cape Fear) d. Blake Baker (Alexander Central) 5-1; Jon San Filippo (Davie County) d. Nate Reynolds (Green Hope) 6-4; Jacob Myers (Leesville Road) d. Nick Watson
(Hopewell) 7-2; Kevin Radford (Pine Forest) forfeit Donovan Price (Berry
Academy)
215--Anthony Grist (New Bern) d. Shawn Leonard (Hoggard) 5-3; Stephen Webb (Freedom) d. Sebastin Schulz (High Point Central) 4-2; Ben Schultz (East Burke) d. Ricky Bell (Davie County) 11-6; Jackie Green (Seventy-First) p. Kevin Puente (Cary) 2:18; AJ Smart (Northwest Guilford) p. Kevin Markham (Alexander Central) 3:50; Marcus Miller (Pine Forest) d. Bryan Houston (Athens Drive) 4-2; Karonne Jones (Cape Fear) m.d. Carl Bauknight
(Millbrook) 8-0; Gerorge Haddock (Myers Park) p. Ronnie Cole (East Forsyth)
3:47
285--Tyler Shatley (East Burke) p. Jonathan Hart (North Mecklenburg) 1:19; Kirk Lincoln (Leesville Road) d. David Speas (Pine Forest) 3-1 (OT); Colin Campbell (Person) d. Devin Riles (Seventy-First) 1-0; Aaron Peoples (Davie County) d. Quincy Teasley (Ashbrook) 10-4; Terance Cartrette (Douglas
Byrd) d. Mikhael Sylvia (Sanderson) 6-1; Martiz Smith (High Point Central) d. James Briggs (Butler) 8-4; Derrick Key (Berry Academy) d. Jarret Howard (West Charlotte) 7-4; Eloheim Palma (Cary) p. Terry Jefferson (Westover)
1:05

Champ First Round - 4A Team Standings
Cary 20; Davie County 20; Seventy-First 19.5; Robinson 18.5; South View 16; New Bern 11.5; Douglas Byrd 11; Sanderson 11; Pine Forest 10; Freedom 9; Jack Britt 8.5; Butler 8; East Burke 8; Myers Park 8; Panther Creek 8; Riverside 8; Ardrey Kell 7.5; Cape Fear 7; Leesville Road 7; Northwest Guilford 7; West Forsyth 6.5; Ashbrook 6; Chapel Hill 6; Laney 5.5; Green Hope 5; Scotland County 5; Alexander Central 4; East Gaston 4; Ee Smith 4; Grimsley 4; Millbrook 4; Person 4; Southeast Raleigh 3.5; Wakefield 3.5; Mount Tabor 3; Weddington 3; Berry Academy 2; Clayton 2; East Mecklenburg 2; East Wake 2; Fuquay Varina 2; High Point Central 2; Holly Springs 2; Jh Rose 2; Mallard Creek 2; New Hanover 2; North Forsyth 2; Northern Durham 2; South Caldwell 2; Athens Drive 0; East Forsyth 0; Harding University 0; Hoggard 0; Hopewell 0; Jordan 0; Knightdale 0; Mcdowell 0; North Mecklenburg 0; Pinecrest 0; Smithfield-Selma 0; South Mecklenburg 0; Southern Durham 0; Terry Sanford 0; Wake Forest Rolesville 0; West Charlotte 0; West Mecklenburg 0; Westover 0

_________________________________________________________

First Round - 3A

103--Francisco Arcos (Williams) p. Kerry Chapman (Currituck) 0:22; Jacob Tutterrow (North Iredell) d. Tristan Steele (Al Brown) 8-6; Garland Willoughby (Anson County) d. Tucker Creasman (Enka) 9-5; DJ Giles (Morehead) m.d. Matt Bogard (Havelock) 16-4; Ryan Henson (Sun Valley) d. Hunter Dunn (South Point) 4-0; Kyle Tart (Triton) p. Ryan Hedgecorth (White Oak) 1:57; Corey Johnson (Northern Nash) m.d. Andre Nie (Dudley) 15-5; Ray Farnsworth (St Stephens) p. Jaryn Williams (Olympic) 0:56

112--Robert Golde (Northwest Cabarrus) p. Landon Lucas (Southwest
Edgecombe) 5:34; Antwan Davis (Parkland) m.d. Daniel Deardoff (Union Pines) 10-0; Miguel Aguirre (Southern Lee) d. Lucas Bunch (Piedmont) 9-6; Vicent Webb (Fike) d. Jason Bottoms (Tuscola) 8-2; Timdarius Thurston (Tw Andrews) p. Isnardo Alberto (Dudley) 3:41; Jacob Freeman (South Rowan) p. Ahmir Scott (Rocky Mount) 4:15; Jonathan Mills (South Central) p. Donovan Smoot (East
Rowan) 5:02; Joe Deangelo (Southern Alamance) p. Elijah Cole (Asheboro) 2:26

119--Scott Acosta (Trinity) p. Donald Battle (Northern Nash) 5:34; Joseph Cutler (Northwest Cabarrus) p. Bryan Bowen (Webb) 5:30; Chase Thompson (East
Rowan) d. Brandon Berry (Union Pines) 4-3; Christian Holleman (Havelock) d.
Chris Lingle (Porter Ridge) 7-3; Justin Vaughn (Williams) d. Aaron Trull
(Enka) 12-6; Gerrit Grevenstuk (Eastern Randolph) forfeit Wesley Goldsmith (White Oak); Dakota Aldridge (Southwestern Randolph) d. Justin Farrell (Cb
Aycock) 7-3; Kurt Stephens (St Stephens) p. Isaiah Witcher (Morehead) 3:14

125--Will Johnson (Northwest Cabarrus) d. Tony Deangelo (Southern
Alamance) 7-5 (OT); Joseph Anders (Trinity) d. David Stone (Havelock) 4-3; Chad Mullins (Marvin Ridge) m.d. Andrew Bender (West Craven) 9-0; Daniel Ownbey (Enka) forfeit Forfeit Forfeit (Southern Lee); CJ Jablonski
(Currituck) d. Zack Priester (Charlotte Catholic) 9-2; Cody Stephens (St
Stephens) d. Randy Stevens (Union Pines) 7-4; Jeremy Griffin (Fred T Foard) d. Austin Swayne (Morehead) 9-2; Chris Rivas (Parkland) p. Jacob Robinson (Nash Central) 5:39

130--Trey Weliver (Union Pines) p. Aaron Plyler (East Rowan) 1:13; Bryan Johnson (Trinity) d. Francisco Alfaro (Rocky Mount) 4-3 (OT); Nathanael Torrence (Concord) d. Raymond Davis (Havelock) 5-3; Luke Dutch (Northwest
Cabarrus) p. Tony Pilkington (Southern Lee) 3:00; Brandon Hodges (Ragsdale) p. Jared Quevedo (Currituck) 3:16; Sam Ross (Dudley) d. Travis Hamilton (North Iredell) 9-3; Aaron Smith (Lake Norman) p. Reid Brown (Southern
Alamance) 3:21; Lyn Cartwright (Dh Conley) d. Jovontae Coleman (Parkland)
7-2

135--Jack Stephens (Rs Central) d. Patrick Wells (Gray's Creek) 12-6; Brian Thompson (Parkland) d. Sam Tomlinson (West Carteret) 7-3; Morgan Mcdaniel (Al Brown) p. Michael Newby (Havelock) 0:39; Donovan Sweet (Northwest Cabarrus) d. Kyle Davis (Southern Lee) 4-0; Jacob Creed
(Ragsdale) p. Chandler Phillips (Rocky Mount) 1:22; Joe Shively (Enka) d.
Luke Ziglar (Morehead) 9-6; Santonio Thompson (Mooresville) p. Cody Miles (Bartlett Yancey) 3:21; Shane Shepherd (Trinity) d. Gabriel Gardner
(Washington) 5-1

140--Langston Powell (Western Guilford) m.d. Jordan Fox (Statesville) 16-8; Eric Tozzi (Eastern Randolph) p. James Jones (South Central) 5:14; Eric Hogue (Charlotte Catholic) d. Nicholas Moore (West Carteret) 7-0; Dylan Cala (South Point) p. Paul Duggan (Western Harnett) 5:12; Luis Ramos
(Parkland) p. Dean Rudder (White Oak) 2:25; Shane Mcbroom (Northern
Guilford) d. Gunnar Mcdowell (St Stephens) 16-14 (OT); Rashad Palmer
(Overhills) d. Dalton Peirce (Mooresville) 10-7; Jonathan Donatien (Al
Brown) p. Tavis Richardson (Northern Nash) 4:28

145--Marcus Cain (Parkland) p. Andrew Wike (North Iredell) 2:27; Michael Isabella (Eastern Alamance) d. Quincy Culler (Currituck) 3-1; Ben Thomas
(Williams) p. Dustin Richards (Southern Wayne) 3:24; Justin Rice (North
Buncombe) p. Tyler Gardner (Waddell) 5:25; Harry Jenkins (White Oak) p.
Jared Boyette (Southern Lee) 3:02; Nick Vetell (Trinity) d. Owen Halbach
(Enka) 2-0 (OT); Blair Fewell (Ragsdale) t.f. Brandon Lackey (St Stephens) 18-2; Tylor Sigmon (Dudley) d. Steven Luper (Nash Central) 11-4

152--Keith Brown (Williams) m.d. Stephen Henkel (Currituck) 15-4; Eddy Roman (Southwestern Randolph) d. Josh Smith (Lake Norman) 2-1; Jake Greco (North Buncombe) t.f. Jackson Vuncannon (Piedmont) 18-2; Terrance Zaleski (White Oak) d. Eli Southern (Dudley) 4-1; Logan Self (St Stephens) d. Baxter Riddleberger (Ragsdale) 7-6; Dorian Mcdougald (Western Harnett) m.d. Deven Ruane (West Brunswick) 13-2; Simone Santos (Western Guilford) m.d. Darien Peele (Washington) 11-3; Desean Grimes-hines (Parkland) p. Tyler Bruton
(Mooresville) 1:01

160--Kasey Young (Mooresville) p. Melvin Jones (Southwest Guilford) 5:59; Daylon Scott (Western Alamance) t.f. Janicento Williamson (Rocky Mount) 16-1; Chris Foy (South Central) d. Alex Sellars (Dudley) 4-3 (OT); Marciano Ali (Parkland) p. Taylor Wright (Asheville) 2:46; Jeff Ross (Currituck) d.
Hunter Cardone (South Johnston) 2-0; Josh Ashworth (Ragsdale) forfeit Nijel Jones (Tc Roberson); Christopher Cope (Rs Central) m.d. Jeff Wysosky (Southeast Guilford) 17-7; Charles Royester (Northern Vance) p. Michael Goldberg (Washington) 4:57

171--Guillermo Magallon (Dudley) p. Terrence Simmons (Jacksonville) 2:28; David Atwood (Tuscola) d. Matt Berry (Southwestern Randolph) 7-3; Hunter Scott (Erwin) d. Carter Barnhouse (Porter Ridge) 10-5; Justin Moore
(Washington) p. Colby Flinchum (Rockingham County) 0:32; Chris Hill
(Mooresville) p. Maurice Copeland (Anson County) 3:47; Raheem Simmons (South
Johnston) p. Dedrick Silver (Rocky Mount) 3:23; Donny Wacenske (Nash
Central) d. Marcus Terry (Northern Vance) 7-4; Dallas Rice (North Buncombe) p. Tarrell Walker (Glenn) 2:32

189--Jesse Doyle (Trinity) m.d. Thurman Green (Havelock) 11-3; Prath Bruton (Mooresville) p. Zachary Bartleson (Western Harnett) 2:51; Steven Rink (St Stephens) default Jose Garnica (Dudley); Matt Stoeckle (South
Central) d. Colby Lemmond (Hickory Ridge) 4-0; Harrison Honeycutt (Lake
Norman) p. Antonio Singletary (Southern Lee) 1:44; Jamie Bennett (Anson
County) d. Johnnie Smallwood (Washington) 5-4; Kevin Brackett (Southwestern
Randolph) p. Seth Brinkley (Currituck) 1:16; Jason Friddle (Southern
Alamance) d. Taylor Overcash (Northwest Cabarrus) 3-2

215--Christian Mclean (Southwest Guilford) p. Guy Williamson (Rocky
Mount) 2:44; Kaleb Rierson (Union Pines) d. Travis Cox (Hunter Huss) 6-3; Matt Allison (North Iredell) d. Ian Kirkman (Morehead) 13-11; Dereck Holloman (West Carteret) m.d. Marquez Mcduffie (Parkland) 10-2; Kenneth Lindsey (Southern Lee) p. Michael Ellis (St Stephens) 3:00; Kentrell Jackson (South Central) p. Eric Huynh (Trinity) 5:17; Javier Ortiz (Southwestern
Randolph) p. Joe Young (Northern Nash) 2:40; Nathan Lemings (Mooresville) d.
Daniel Lambert (Bartlett Yancey) 9-7 (OT)

285--Garrett Frank (Trinity) p. Darius Roberts (Asheville) 1:47; Marquin Hill (Washington) p. Brent Adcock (Webb) 3:30; Dee Kent (West Brunswick) d.
Archie Fuller (Williams) 3-1; Chris Giddens (Glenn) d. Kenderic Dunlap (West
Rowan) 5-2; Charles Millea (Havelock) p. Blade Shoop (Southern Lee) 1:42; Mitchell Simpson (Piedmont) p. Matt Brock (Enka) 4:17; Branson Ohara (Southwestern Randolph) m.d. Chris Demitraszek (East Rowan) 9-1; Patrick Quinn (Gray's Creek) d. Nick Summrell (South Central) 1-0

Champ First Round - 3A Team Standings

Parkland 25; Mooresville 18; Northwest Cabarrus 16; St Stephens 16; Trinity 16; Ragsdale 15.5; Southwestern Randolph 15; Williams 13; South Central 12; North Buncombe 11.5; Al Brown 8; Eastern Randolph 8; Lake Norman 8; Washington 8; Dudley 7; Enka 6; Havelock 6; Southern Alamance 6; Southern Lee 6; Union Pines 6; Western Guilford 6; White Oak 6; Rs Central 5; Anson County 4; Currituck 4; North Iredell 4; Northern Vance 4; Piedmont 4; South Johnston 4; South Point 4; South Rowan 4; Southwest Guilford 4; Triton 4; Tw Andrews 4; Western Alamance 3.5; Marvin Ridge 3; Morehead 3; Northern Nash 3; West Carteret 3; Western Harnett 3; Charlotte Catholic 2; Concord 2; Dh Conley 2; East Rowan 2; Eastern Alamance 2; Erwin 2; Fike 2; Fred T Foard 2; Glenn 2; Gray's Creek 2; Nash Central 2; Northern Guilford 2; Overhills 2; Sun Valley 2; Tuscola 2; West Brunswick 2; Asheboro 0; Asheville 0; Bartlett Yancey 0; Cb Aycock 0; Hickory Ridge 0; Hunter Huss 0; Jacksonville 0; Olympic 0; Porter Ridge 0; Rockingham County 0; Rocky Mount 0; Southeast Guilford 0; Southern Wayne 0; Southwest Edgecombe 0; Statesville 0; Tc Roberson 0; Waddell 0; Webb 0; West Craven 0; West Rowan 0

________________________________________________________

First Round - 1A/2A

103--John Bention (Monroe) p. Tyler Mishoe (East Davidson High School) 4:38; Matt Craven (South Brunswick) p. Ryan Lewis (Owen) 4:47; Robbie Gladwell (Croatan) d. German Ramirez (North Henderson) 9-5; Daniel Hernandez (East Montgomery High School) m.d. Kyle Major (Bandys) 12-4; Cody Roberts
(Madison) p. JC Mitchell (First Flight) 2:35; Colby Bowman (North Surry) d.
Patrick O'neill (Cardinal Gibbons High School) 10-7; Dontarious Mills (Salisbury High School) p. Hayden Carroll (Mt Pleasant) 1:47; Zach Behrend
(Rosewood) p. Logan Mckinney (Mitchell) 1:46

112--Ryan Spivey (West Lincoln) t.f. Garrett Mcauliffe (Bishop
Mcguinness) 16-1; Clint Callahan (West Davidson High School) d. Ryan Anderson (Swansboro) 3-0; Zakary Berckman (Eastern Guilford High School) d.
Corey Craven (South Brunswick) 3-2; JJ Laplante (West Wilkes) p. Eric Holbrook (Newton Conover) 3:37; Ryan Blackwell (Croatan) p. Brad Droese (Northwood High School) 1:02; Cody Smith (Alleghany) d. Corbyn Spurrier
(Maiden) 6-3; Nate Smith (North Lincoln) d. Brock Yackey (Avery County) 5-2; Brandon Boles (West Stokes High School) d. Trevor Jones (Ayden Grifton) 4-3

119--Ric Mccutcheon (Topsail) d. Austin Setzer (Newton Conover) 13-8; Brandon Harrison (West Henderson) d. Dustin Champion (Orange High School) 9-5; Matt Williams (Cardinal Gibbons High School) t.f. Tyler Caldwell
(Robbinsville) 19-1; Scott Hardiman (Hibriten) t.f. Daniel Richter (Spring
Creek) 15-0; Eric Evanger (Brevard) d. Zach Hudson (West Davidson High
School) 3-2; Alex Thompson (South Stanly) d. Elijah Shaul (Croatan) 9-8; Jeromy Roundtree (South Brunswick) d. Thomas Lunsford (Bandys) 3-2; Dakota Holt (Mcmichael High School) t.f. Grant Sawyer (West Wilkes) 18-2

125--Chris Johnson (Orange High School) d. Chandler Gooch (Murphy) 10-3; James Taylor (Richlands) d. Jake Nelson (North Lincoln) 12-7; Logan Orr (Ashe County) d. Keyvin Dixon (North Pitt) 11-6; Carlos Hernandez (East Montgomery High School) d. Johnathan Mchone (North Stokes) 9-4; Cesar Pena (Surry Central) d. Joey Williams (Dixon) 11-4; Mitch Overton (West Stokes High School) m.d. Scott Pena (West Wilkes) 15-4; Quinton Mins (Atkins High
School) m.d. Allen Bice (West Henderson) 10-2; Cohl Fulk (Mt Pleasant) m.d.
David Croft (Topsail) 9-0

130--Will Weekly (Ledford Senior High School) m.d. Brandon Higgins
(Madison) 16-5; Philip Mueller (Louisburg) d. Mathew Gatien (South Stanly) 4-1; Tyler Smith (West Lincoln) p. Kevion Dixon (North Pitt) 1:38; James Norman (Orange High School) d. Enrique Vera (North Henderson) 2-0; Michael Melin (Croatan) d. Zach Leggett (North Stanly) 8-4; Joseph Figueroa (Salisbury High School) m.d. Nick Sgroi (Bishop Mcguinness) 17-3; Chance Smith (Mcmichael High School) p. Ethan Peterson (Mitchell) 1:17; Darrell Gledhill (Mt Pleasant) m.d. Kyle Proulx (Topsail) 12-3

135--Zack Eller (North Wilkes) p. Patrick Kolb (Richlands) 4:42; Erik Messick (Robbinsville) p. Daniel Griffin (Central Davidson High School) 3:37; Devin Nichols (West Wilkes) d. James Rodgers (Orange High School) 7-1; Mamour Camara (Louisburg) t.f. Chris Murray (North Surry) 17-1; Sadrac Rodriguez (East Montgomery High School) d. Brandon Reece (Pisgah) 9-2; Charlie Avis (Newton Conover) d. Shane Brinn (Manteo) 11-6; Sam Mccauley
(Croatan) m.d. Taylor Barber (West Lincoln) 11-0; Michael Williams (West
Henderson) d. Alex Olinger (Cardinal Gibbons High School) 8-2

140--Ronta Burgess (Thomasville High School) d. David Turner (South
Lenoir) 10-8; Felix Soto (Shelby) p. Jordan West (North Henderson) 4:53; Aaron Scott (Ashe County) p. Joshua Thomas (Mount Airy) 3:41; CC Wright
(Croatan) d. Tyrone Mason (Orange High School) 1-1 (crit); Matthew Owensby (Newton Conover) d. Jeff Updike (Hayesville) 11-6; Richard Bateman (Manteo) d. Tyler Martin (Ledford Senior High School) 6-4; Tre Jackson (Salisbury High School) d. Ahmadou Camara (Louisburg) 12-10; Nick Albertson (Mt
Pleasant) p. Patrick Preudhomme (Bishop Mcguinness) 5:48

145--Joshua Holmes (Rosewood) p. ED Lyda (Brevard) 0:31; Damond Kelly
(Albemarle) m.d. Brandon Rollins (Franklinton High School) 10-0; Jake Johnson (Central Davidson High School) m.d. Ian Rogers (Shelby) 9-0; Nick Hehner (Polk County) p. Isaac Toler (Croatan) 3:53; Brad Owens (West
Lincoln) p. Daniel Britt (Durham School Of The Arts) 1:39; Jeremy Schwisow
(Dixon) forfeit Zach Whitman (Rosman); Ryan Pippen (Pasquotank) d. Collin Eichhorn (Bishop Mcguinness) 11-4; Remington Jarrett (Orange High School) d.
Michael Prouty (North Wilkes) 8-2

152--Justin Grady (South Lenoir) d. John Radford (Madison) 4-2; Davis Dilillo (Cardinal Gibbons High School) d. Clayton Eudy (Mt Pleasant) 3-1; Shawn Swing (West Davidson High School) d. Gene Goodson (Lincolnton) 4-0; Josh Wilson (Pasquotank) p. Andrew Campbell (North Henderson) 5:08; Cody Matheney (Shelby) m.d. Taylor Cash (Orange High School) 10-1; Jesse Creech
(Croatan) d. Joshua Norman (East Surry) 10-5; Nick Barnes (North Brunswick) p. James Maxwell (Polk County) 5:29; Jesse Johnson (Central Davidson High
School) p. John Navey (West Lincoln) 2:36

160--Kenny Linsey (First Flight) d. Charlie Coggins (Albemarle) 6-2; Max Redfoot (Cardinal Gibbons High School) d. Aaron Rabin (Elkin) 2-1; Tyler Heck (West Stokes High School) m.d. Mel Hope (Hiwassee Dam) 18-9; Devin Moore (Hibriten) d. Terrence Luines (Pender) 6-3; Daniel Hopper (Mcmichael High School) forfeit David Middleton (Madison); Austin Sloan (Starmount) d.
Chris Grimes (North Pitt) 9-4; Scott Crossman (Richlands) d. Ethan Carter (Newton Conover) 5-3; Tony Sciuva (Polk County) p. Cliff Joyce (Chatham Central High School) 2:51

171--Brian Wilson (Pasquotank) m.d. Ramiro Sanchez (Chase) 9-1; Travis Smalling (Pisgah) m.d. Dustin Strickland (Eastern Guilford High School) 15-6; Corry Heath-miller (Madison) p. Brandon Hill (West Davidson High
School) 5:36; Leo Guevara (Wilkes Central) d. Carl Crossman (Richlands) 11-6; Jordan Ford (South Stokes) m.d. Tyler Tomasic (Durham School Of The
Arts) 17-7; Stuart Nadeau (Topsail) d. Glen Self (West Lincoln) 11-9 (OT); Tripp Patterson (Hibriten) p. Daniel Graham (North Brunswick) 5:00; Jake Phillips (Robbinsville) p. Reashon Farlow (Ledford Senior High School) 2:59

189--Brach Walker (Mcmichael High School) p. Joseph Graves (Topsail) 3:58; Larry Burgess (West Caldwell) p. Chad Harper (Smoky Mountain) 5:51; Matt Walker (Starmount) t.f. Cody Carpenter (Robbinsville) 20-4; Ervin Hunt
(Louisburg) d. Lucas Brogdon (Central Davidson High School) 11-6; Markus Brown (East Surry) d. Vincent Beam (Wilkes Central) 6-4; Corey Smith
(Tarboro) d. Brandon Moss (Thomasville High School) 5-2; James Chilton (Eastern Guilford High School) d. Jacob Lewis (North Johnston) 2-1; Tommy Mcmillian (North Surry) p. Jacob Williams (Polk County) 0:42

215--Emmanuel Bryant (Croatan) p. Tyler Benson (Hayesville) 1:47; Jake Tester (North Stanly) d. Jeremy Stukes (Thomasville High School) 8-7; Eric Confer (Orange High School) d. Garrett Morton (Mt Pleasant) 8-5; Jordan Ollis (Polk County) p. Nathan Logenbach (Pender) 1:15; Zoi Ouellette
(Hibriten) p. Keyonne Redfearn (Lexington High School) 4:58; Devin Trull
(Robbinsville) d. Wayne Johnson (North Johnston) 4-3; Josh Schaefer
(Topsail) p. Kris Haney (Pisgah) 1:49; Chris Anderson (South Davidson High
School) p. Joshua Wineberg (Ashe County) 3:25

285--Trey Hemphill (Brevard) p. Rick Logan (South Brunswick) 4:37; Robbie Miller (Chase) p. RC Rouse (West Davidson High School) 1:14; Andrew Tremain (Newton Conover) d. Thomas Harrington (Orange High School) 4-2; Casey Collins (Swansboro) p. BO Henson (Pisgah) 5:22; Brock Durfee (Bandys) p.
Jorge Cristobal (West Montgomery High School) 0:36; Seth Stewart (Owen) m.d.
Jonathan Bailey (Dixon) 16-6; Torris Norman (Holmes) p. Tyler Philpott (Polk
County) 3:25; Chase Ervin (Bunker Hill) p. Stevon Wilkerson (Cummings High
School) 3:58

Champ First Round - 1A/2A Team Standings

Croatan 19; Mcmichael High School 15.5; Hibriten 12.5; Polk County 12; West Lincoln 11.5; Mt Pleasant 10; Robbinsville 10; Pasquotank 9; Salisbury High School 9; Madison 8; Orange High School 8; Rosewood 8; Topsail 8; West Stokes High School 8; Cardinal Gibbons High School 7.5; Louisburg 7.5; Central Davidson High School 7; East Montgomery High School 7; Shelby 7; Ashe County 6; Brevard 6; Newton Conover 6; North Surry 6; South Brunswick 6; West Wilkes 6; Starmount 5.5; Bandys 4; Bunker Hill 4; Chase 4; Dixon 4; Eastern Guilford High School 4; Holmes 4; Monroe 4; North Brunswick 4; North Wilkes 4; Richlands 4; South Davidson High School 4; Swansboro 4; West Caldwell 4; West Davidson High School 4; West Henderson 4; Albemarle 3; Atkins High School 3; Ledford Senior High School 3; Owen 3; Pisgah 3; South Stokes 3; Alleghany 2; East Surry 2; First Flight 2; Manteo 2; North Lincoln 2; North Stanly 2; South Lenoir 2; South Stanly 2; Surry Central 2; Tarboro 2; Thomasville High School 2; Wilkes Central 2; Avery County 0; Ayden Grifton 0; Bishop Mcguinness 0; Chatham Central High School 0; Cummings High School 0; Durham School Of The Arts 0; East Davidson High School 0; Elkin 0; Franklinton High School 0; Hayesville 0; Hiwassee Dam 0; Lexington High School 0; Lincolnton 0; Maiden 0; Mitchell 0; Mount Airy 0; Murphy 0; North Henderson 0; North Johnston 0; North Pitt 0; North Stokes 0; Northwood High School 0; Pender 0; Rosman 0; Smoky Mountain 0; Spring Creek 0; West Montgomery High School 0




 
We encourage commenting on our stories to give you a chance to express your opinion. We rely upon the online community to report abuse. Repeat violators may be banned from posting comments. CLICK HERE for the witn.com guidelines for posting comments.
powered by Disqus