WITN  | Greenville, NC  | News, Weather, Sports

High School Championship Wrestling Results

NCHSAA Wrestling Championships
Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Winston-Salem

Champ First Round - 4A
103--Benjamin Creed (Cary) p. Xavier Martinez (South View) 3:37; Demarkus Breington (Grimsley) p. Corey Taber (South Caldwell) 3:17; Alex Costner (Davie County) d. Ben Asefa (East Mecklenburg) 7-3; Brandon Beckman
(Seventy-First) p. John Sparks (Green Hope) 0:59; Josh Smith (Ashbrook) p.
Reggie Hogans (Mallard Creek) 3:10; Ethan Morales (Douglas Byrd) m.d.
Winston Church (Northern Durham) 11-1; Keegan Sykes (Millbrook) forfeit Zakery Watts (Scotland County); Garrison White (Robinson) p. Patrick Lee
(Mcdowell) 0:40
112--Peter Baseda (East Mecklenburg) d. Cody Motsinger (West Forsyth) 11-4; David Tran (Sanderson) p. Demetrius Leonard (New Hanover) 2:43; Luke Ludke (Clayton) d. Devin Solow (Chapel Hill) 6-5; Michael Waters (Davie
County) p. Tyler Cook (East Burke) 3:02; Kyle Narburgh (Jack Britt) t.f.
Patrick Waivers (Jh Rose) 20-5; Caleb Swinson (Robinson) d. Garrett Woods (South Mecklenburg) 4-1; John Grigg (East Gaston) d. Dustin Sessoms
(Grimsley) 11-9; Zach Jaramillo (New Bern) p. Terrence Dugay (Seventy-First)
5:16
119--Dominic Parisi (Robinson) t.f. Andrew Tyndall (Riverside) 24-9; Dale Boyd (Laney) d. BJ Tomlin (East Burke) 9-2; Bradley Stewart (Scotland
County) d. Peter Mcarthur (Myers Park) 5-3; Trevor Kamens (Leesville Road) m.d. Joseph Acquarulo (Hopewell) 15-3; Derrick Newkirk (Seventy-First) t.f.
Devon Anthony (West Mecklenburg) 15-0; Joshua Craig (Chapel Hill) d. Byron Mcilwain Jr (West Charlotte) 7-4; Michaiah Miller (Mallard Creek) d. Adam Tassitino (Sanderson) 11-8; Tom Puckett (Butler) p. Jordan Miller (East
Wake) 3:28
125--Kenny Buchanan (Green Hope) d. Jay Similton (Robinson) 9-7; Damalcom Lougin (Ee Smith) p. James Taber (South Caldwell) 3:22; Kamal Leak (South
View) p. Caleb Null (Mcdowell) 3:38; Tyrone Eatmon (Riverside) p. Kevin Whitley (Davie County) 0:39; Brett Boston (Freedom) m.d. Dustin Roemer
(Pinecrest) 12-4; Jeremy Althizer (New Bern) t.f. Trey Lambert (East
Forsyth) 15-0; Brett Kostern (Sanderson) p. Stephen Pawlowski (West Forsyth) 3:19; Alex Lee (Holly Springs) d. Samuel Mcarthur (Myers Park) 7-3
130--Joe Morrison (Panther Creek) forfeit Steven Miller (Mallard Creek); Mark Judy (Ardrey Kell) forfeit Richard Ogle (Laney); Greg Martin (East
Wake) d. Talique Whitfield (Harding University) 6-4; Zack Vernon (Davie
County) p. Kevin Boggs (Leesville Road) 1:27; David Lathan (Ashbrook) d.
Kyle Patrick (Smithfield-Selma) 10-9; Cordale Risk (Cary) p. Tyler Morgan (West Forsyth) 2:56; Davante Anduiar (Robinson) d. Jason Alexander
(Sanderson) 3-1 (OT); Zachary Barkett (South View) m.d. Andony Mejia
(Freedom) 11-3
135--Jamel Johnson (North Forsyth) d. Matthew Conway (Riverside) 11-5; John Thomas Cameron (South View) d. Brian Snyder (East Mecklenburg) 6-3; Tyree Mcleod (New Hanover) d. Michael Chapman (South Caldwell) 13-10; Corey Mock (Chapel Hill) p. Jimmy Maderia (West Forsyth) 0:45; Dalton Cunningham
(Butler) d. Collins Creech (Smithfield-Selma) 6-0; Justin Mcelreath
(Sanderson) m.d. Kyle Walker (Hopewell) 10-0; James White (Robinson) d.
Ronnie Winterton (Cary) 3-2; Larnell Egerton (Seventy-First) p. Jesse Grigg (East Gaston) 1:47
140--Joey Baird (Green Hope) m.d. Antoine Mclean (Knightdale) 13-5; Clark O'bannon (Myers Park) d. Jake Eldridge (Robinson) 2-1; Shelton Sales (Davie
County) d. Ranson Lee (Butler) 5-4; Jason West (South View) p. Alex Branoff (Panther Creek) 0:43; Jake Mckay (West Forsyth) m.d. Nicholas Evitt
(Freedom) 12-2; Blake Norris (Cape Fear) d. Clifton Griffin (Athens Drive) 5-1; Camden Wilkens (Douglas Byrd) m.d. Frazier Hill (Jh Rose) 22-10; Billy Abee (East Burke) d. Kyle Corman (Northwest Guilford) 7-5
145--Tyrell Roberts (Mount Tabor) m.d. Ronald Howard (East Mecklenburg) 19-9; Kelvin Dixon (New Bern) d. Thomas Dickey (Terry Sanford) 7-4; Byron Briggs (Pine Forest) p. Traivon Gregory (Southern Durham) 2:26; Drake Fortner (East Gaston) d. Ethan Cox (Northwest Guilford) 10-6; Ethan Creek (Jack Britt) m.d. Brian Tray (Leesville Road) 13-4; Logan Adams (Alexander
Central) d. Nick Constantino (Hopewell) 7-6; Matt Garretson (Davie County) d. Austin Long (Butler) 14-10; Gray Gerald (Wakefield) t.f. William Mcghee
(Laney) 18-3
152--Michael Harper (Northwest Guilford) m.d. Jordan Fearrington (Jordan) 12-4; Bernard Thomas (Douglas Byrd) m.d. Jacob Hensley (Mcdowell) 13-5; Jared Bartram (Jack Britt) d. Matt Austin (South Mecklenburg) 7-4; Gabe Brotzman (Cary) p. Andrew Williams (Grimsley) 5:38; Chris Harris
(Seventy-First) p. James Hicks (Berry Academy) 3:32; Branden Lietz (Jh Rose) d. Shuntez Moore (Hopewell) 5-3; Matt Cusack (Davie County) d. Jonathan Newton (Person) 9-3; Joseph Dela Riva (Alexander Central) d. Jake Filip (Holly Springs) 6-2
160--CJ Younger (Person) d. Rusty Connor (Davie County) 15-8; Nate Charest (Butler) d. Kenneth Radford (Pine Forest) 7-6; Dillon Hoke (Laney) t.f. Dustin Anderson (Alexander Central) 19-3; Matthew Colvard (Cary) p. Ray Schmucker (Northwest Guilford) 1:02; Dallas Winters (Freedom) p. Bryce Carter (Jack Britt) 1:05; Shaquawn Grant (Riverside) d. Timmy Dunn (West
Forsyth) 3-2; Zachery Simpson (Robinson) d. Mason Goldbach (Wake Forest
Rolesville) 6-0; Evan Baker (Scotland County) m.d. Aaron Bozman (South
Mecklenburg) 10-1
171--Scott Mcgee (Riverside) d. Tyrell Walker (Mallard Creek) 4-3; Jordan Nevseta (Ardrey Kell) t.f. Christian Bennet (Terry Sanford) 18-0; Joe Centrella (Weddington) m.d. Kyle Bland (Scotland County) 8-0; Robbie Wannenburg (West Forsyth) t.f. Joel Caudle (Wake Forest Rolesville) 20-3; Jon Hartley (South Caldwell) d. Alex Dolan (Holly Springs) 8-3; Andrew Takla (Northern Durham) d. David Young (High Point Central) 3-2; Soren Ferrell (Fuquay Varina) d. Jonathon Hupp (Davie County) 7-5; Elijah Adams (Southeast
Raleigh) t.f. Dillon Smith (East Gaston) 22-6
189--Sean Mears (Robinson) m.d. Caleb Killion (Wakefield) 12-0; Robert Warren (Myers Park) d. Juan Rodriguez (East Wake) 6-3; Timmy Mccall (South
View) m.d. Austin Bumgarner (Butler) 10-2; Sheridan Rucker (Panther Creek) p. Ricky Smith (Northwest Guilford) 4:00; Zachary Lee (Cape Fear) d. Blake Baker (Alexander Central) 5-1; Jon San Filippo (Davie County) d. Nate Reynolds (Green Hope) 6-4; Jacob Myers (Leesville Road) d. Nick Watson
(Hopewell) 7-2; Kevin Radford (Pine Forest) forfeit Donovan Price (Berry
Academy)
215--Anthony Grist (New Bern) d. Shawn Leonard (Hoggard) 5-3; Stephen Webb (Freedom) d. Sebastin Schulz (High Point Central) 4-2; Ben Schultz (East Burke) d. Ricky Bell (Davie County) 11-6; Jackie Green (Seventy-First) p. Kevin Puente (Cary) 2:18; AJ Smart (Northwest Guilford) p. Kevin Markham (Alexander Central) 3:50; Marcus Miller (Pine Forest) d. Bryan Houston (Athens Drive) 4-2; Karonne Jones (Cape Fear) m.d. Carl Bauknight
(Millbrook) 8-0; Gerorge Haddock (Myers Park) p. Ronnie Cole (East Forsyth)
3:47
285--Tyler Shatley (East Burke) p. Jonathan Hart (North Mecklenburg) 1:19; Kirk Lincoln (Leesville Road) d. David Speas (Pine Forest) 3-1 (OT); Colin Campbell (Person) d. Devin Riles (Seventy-First) 1-0; Aaron Peoples (Davie County) d. Quincy Teasley (Ashbrook) 10-4; Terance Cartrette (Douglas
Byrd) d. Mikhael Sylvia (Sanderson) 6-1; Martiz Smith (High Point Central) d. James Briggs (Butler) 8-4; Derrick Key (Berry Academy) d. Jarret Howard (West Charlotte) 7-4; Eloheim Palma (Cary) p. Terry Jefferson (Westover)
1:05

Champ First Round - 4A Team Standings
Cary 20; Davie County 20; Seventy-First 19.5; Robinson 18.5; South View 16; New Bern 11.5; Douglas Byrd 11; Sanderson 11; Pine Forest 10; Freedom 9; Jack Britt 8.5; Butler 8; East Burke 8; Myers Park 8; Panther Creek 8; Riverside 8; Ardrey Kell 7.5; Cape Fear 7; Leesville Road 7; Northwest Guilford 7; West Forsyth 6.5; Ashbrook 6; Chapel Hill 6; Laney 5.5; Green Hope 5; Scotland County 5; Alexander Central 4; East Gaston 4; Ee Smith 4; Grimsley 4; Millbrook 4; Person 4; Southeast Raleigh 3.5; Wakefield 3.5; Mount Tabor 3; Weddington 3; Berry Academy 2; Clayton 2; East Mecklenburg 2; East Wake 2; Fuquay Varina 2; High Point Central 2; Holly Springs 2; Jh Rose 2; Mallard Creek 2; New Hanover 2; North Forsyth 2; Northern Durham 2; South Caldwell 2; Athens Drive 0; East Forsyth 0; Harding University 0; Hoggard 0; Hopewell 0; Jordan 0; Knightdale 0; Mcdowell 0; North Mecklenburg 0; Pinecrest 0; Smithfield-Selma 0; South Mecklenburg 0; Southern Durham 0; Terry Sanford 0; Wake Forest Rolesville 0; West Charlotte 0; West Mecklenburg 0; Westover 0

_________________________________________________________

First Round - 3A

103--Francisco Arcos (Williams) p. Kerry Chapman (Currituck) 0:22; Jacob Tutterrow (North Iredell) d. Tristan Steele (Al Brown) 8-6; Garland Willoughby (Anson County) d. Tucker Creasman (Enka) 9-5; DJ Giles (Morehead) m.d. Matt Bogard (Havelock) 16-4; Ryan Henson (Sun Valley) d. Hunter Dunn (South Point) 4-0; Kyle Tart (Triton) p. Ryan Hedgecorth (White Oak) 1:57; Corey Johnson (Northern Nash) m.d. Andre Nie (Dudley) 15-5; Ray Farnsworth (St Stephens) p. Jaryn Williams (Olympic) 0:56

112--Robert Golde (Northwest Cabarrus) p. Landon Lucas (Southwest
Edgecombe) 5:34; Antwan Davis (Parkland) m.d. Daniel Deardoff (Union Pines) 10-0; Miguel Aguirre (Southern Lee) d. Lucas Bunch (Piedmont) 9-6; Vicent Webb (Fike) d. Jason Bottoms (Tuscola) 8-2; Timdarius Thurston (Tw Andrews) p. Isnardo Alberto (Dudley) 3:41; Jacob Freeman (South Rowan) p. Ahmir Scott (Rocky Mount) 4:15; Jonathan Mills (South Central) p. Donovan Smoot (East
Rowan) 5:02; Joe Deangelo (Southern Alamance) p. Elijah Cole (Asheboro) 2:26

119--Scott Acosta (Trinity) p. Donald Battle (Northern Nash) 5:34; Joseph Cutler (Northwest Cabarrus) p. Bryan Bowen (Webb) 5:30; Chase Thompson (East
Rowan) d. Brandon Berry (Union Pines) 4-3; Christian Holleman (Havelock) d.
Chris Lingle (Porter Ridge) 7-3; Justin Vaughn (Williams) d. Aaron Trull
(Enka) 12-6; Gerrit Grevenstuk (Eastern Randolph) forfeit Wesley Goldsmith (White Oak); Dakota Aldridge (Southwestern Randolph) d. Justin Farrell (Cb
Aycock) 7-3; Kurt Stephens (St Stephens) p. Isaiah Witcher (Morehead) 3:14

125--Will Johnson (Northwest Cabarrus) d. Tony Deangelo (Southern
Alamance) 7-5 (OT); Joseph Anders (Trinity) d. David Stone (Havelock) 4-3; Chad Mullins (Marvin Ridge) m.d. Andrew Bender (West Craven) 9-0; Daniel Ownbey (Enka) forfeit Forfeit Forfeit (Southern Lee); CJ Jablonski
(Currituck) d. Zack Priester (Charlotte Catholic) 9-2; Cody Stephens (St
Stephens) d. Randy Stevens (Union Pines) 7-4; Jeremy Griffin (Fred T Foard) d. Austin Swayne (Morehead) 9-2; Chris Rivas (Parkland) p. Jacob Robinson (Nash Central) 5:39

130--Trey Weliver (Union Pines) p. Aaron Plyler (East Rowan) 1:13; Bryan Johnson (Trinity) d. Francisco Alfaro (Rocky Mount) 4-3 (OT); Nathanael Torrence (Concord) d. Raymond Davis (Havelock) 5-3; Luke Dutch (Northwest
Cabarrus) p. Tony Pilkington (Southern Lee) 3:00; Brandon Hodges (Ragsdale) p. Jared Quevedo (Currituck) 3:16; Sam Ross (Dudley) d. Travis Hamilton (North Iredell) 9-3; Aaron Smith (Lake Norman) p. Reid Brown (Southern
Alamance) 3:21; Lyn Cartwright (Dh Conley) d. Jovontae Coleman (Parkland)
7-2

135--Jack Stephens (Rs Central) d. Patrick Wells (Gray's Creek) 12-6; Brian Thompson (Parkland) d. Sam Tomlinson (West Carteret) 7-3; Morgan Mcdaniel (Al Brown) p. Michael Newby (Havelock) 0:39; Donovan Sweet (Northwest Cabarrus) d. Kyle Davis (Southern Lee) 4-0; Jacob Creed
(Ragsdale) p. Chandler Phillips (Rocky Mount) 1:22; Joe Shively (Enka) d.
Luke Ziglar (Morehead) 9-6; Santonio Thompson (Mooresville) p. Cody Miles (Bartlett Yancey) 3:21; Shane Shepherd (Trinity) d. Gabriel Gardner
(Washington) 5-1

140--Langston Powell (Western Guilford) m.d. Jordan Fox (Statesville) 16-8; Eric Tozzi (Eastern Randolph) p. James Jones (South Central) 5:14; Eric Hogue (Charlotte Catholic) d. Nicholas Moore (West Carteret) 7-0; Dylan Cala (South Point) p. Paul Duggan (Western Harnett) 5:12; Luis Ramos
(Parkland) p. Dean Rudder (White Oak) 2:25; Shane Mcbroom (Northern
Guilford) d. Gunnar Mcdowell (St Stephens) 16-14 (OT); Rashad Palmer
(Overhills) d. Dalton Peirce (Mooresville) 10-7; Jonathan Donatien (Al
Brown) p. Tavis Richardson (Northern Nash) 4:28

145--Marcus Cain (Parkland) p. Andrew Wike (North Iredell) 2:27; Michael Isabella (Eastern Alamance) d. Quincy Culler (Currituck) 3-1; Ben Thomas
(Williams) p. Dustin Richards (Southern Wayne) 3:24; Justin Rice (North
Buncombe) p. Tyler Gardner (Waddell) 5:25; Harry Jenkins (White Oak) p.
Jared Boyette (Southern Lee) 3:02; Nick Vetell (Trinity) d. Owen Halbach
(Enka) 2-0 (OT); Blair Fewell (Ragsdale) t.f. Brandon Lackey (St Stephens) 18-2; Tylor Sigmon (Dudley) d. Steven Luper (Nash Central) 11-4

152--Keith Brown (Williams) m.d. Stephen Henkel (Currituck) 15-4; Eddy Roman (Southwestern Randolph) d. Josh Smith (Lake Norman) 2-1; Jake Greco (North Buncombe) t.f. Jackson Vuncannon (Piedmont) 18-2; Terrance Zaleski (White Oak) d. Eli Southern (Dudley) 4-1; Logan Self (St Stephens) d. Baxter Riddleberger (Ragsdale) 7-6; Dorian Mcdougald (Western Harnett) m.d. Deven Ruane (West Brunswick) 13-2; Simone Santos (Western Guilford) m.d. Darien Peele (Washington) 11-3; Desean Grimes-hines (Parkland) p. Tyler Bruton
(Mooresville) 1:01

160--Kasey Young (Mooresville) p. Melvin Jones (Southwest Guilford) 5:59; Daylon Scott (Western Alamance) t.f. Janicento Williamson (Rocky Mount) 16-1; Chris Foy (South Central) d. Alex Sellars (Dudley) 4-3 (OT); Marciano Ali (Parkland) p. Taylor Wright (Asheville) 2:46; Jeff Ross (Currituck) d.
Hunter Cardone (South Johnston) 2-0; Josh Ashworth (Ragsdale) forfeit Nijel Jones (Tc Roberson); Christopher Cope (Rs Central) m.d. Jeff Wysosky (Southeast Guilford) 17-7; Charles Royester (Northern Vance) p. Michael Goldberg (Washington) 4:57

171--Guillermo Magallon (Dudley) p. Terrence Simmons (Jacksonville) 2:28; David Atwood (Tuscola) d. Matt Berry (Southwestern Randolph) 7-3; Hunter Scott (Erwin) d. Carter Barnhouse (Porter Ridge) 10-5; Justin Moore
(Washington) p. Colby Flinchum (Rockingham County) 0:32; Chris Hill
(Mooresville) p. Maurice Copeland (Anson County) 3:47; Raheem Simmons (South
Johnston) p. Dedrick Silver (Rocky Mount) 3:23; Donny Wacenske (Nash
Central) d. Marcus Terry (Northern Vance) 7-4; Dallas Rice (North Buncombe) p. Tarrell Walker (Glenn) 2:32

189--Jesse Doyle (Trinity) m.d. Thurman Green (Havelock) 11-3; Prath Bruton (Mooresville) p. Zachary Bartleson (Western Harnett) 2:51; Steven Rink (St Stephens) default Jose Garnica (Dudley); Matt Stoeckle (South
Central) d. Colby Lemmond (Hickory Ridge) 4-0; Harrison Honeycutt (Lake
Norman) p. Antonio Singletary (Southern Lee) 1:44; Jamie Bennett (Anson
County) d. Johnnie Smallwood (Washington) 5-4; Kevin Brackett (Southwestern
Randolph) p. Seth Brinkley (Currituck) 1:16; Jason Friddle (Southern
Alamance) d. Taylor Overcash (Northwest Cabarrus) 3-2

215--Christian Mclean (Southwest Guilford) p. Guy Williamson (Rocky
Mount) 2:44; Kaleb Rierson (Union Pines) d. Travis Cox (Hunter Huss) 6-3; Matt Allison (North Iredell) d. Ian Kirkman (Morehead) 13-11; Dereck Holloman (West Carteret) m.d. Marquez Mcduffie (Parkland) 10-2; Kenneth Lindsey (Southern Lee) p. Michael Ellis (St Stephens) 3:00; Kentrell Jackson (South Central) p. Eric Huynh (Trinity) 5:17; Javier Ortiz (Southwestern
Randolph) p. Joe Young (Northern Nash) 2:40; Nathan Lemings (Mooresville) d.
Daniel Lambert (Bartlett Yancey) 9-7 (OT)

285--Garrett Frank (Trinity) p. Darius Roberts (Asheville) 1:47; Marquin Hill (Washington) p. Brent Adcock (Webb) 3:30; Dee Kent (West Brunswick) d.
Archie Fuller (Williams) 3-1; Chris Giddens (Glenn) d. Kenderic Dunlap (West
Rowan) 5-2; Charles Millea (Havelock) p. Blade Shoop (Southern Lee) 1:42; Mitchell Simpson (Piedmont) p. Matt Brock (Enka) 4:17; Branson Ohara (Southwestern Randolph) m.d. Chris Demitraszek (East Rowan) 9-1; Patrick Quinn (Gray's Creek) d. Nick Summrell (South Central) 1-0

Champ First Round - 3A Team Standings

Parkland 25; Mooresville 18; Northwest Cabarrus 16; St Stephens 16; Trinity 16; Ragsdale 15.5; Southwestern Randolph 15; Williams 13; South Central 12; North Buncombe 11.5; Al Brown 8; Eastern Randolph 8; Lake Norman 8; Washington 8; Dudley 7; Enka 6; Havelock 6; Southern Alamance 6; Southern Lee 6; Union Pines 6; Western Guilford 6; White Oak 6; Rs Central 5; Anson County 4; Currituck 4; North Iredell 4; Northern Vance 4; Piedmont 4; South Johnston 4; South Point 4; South Rowan 4; Southwest Guilford 4; Triton 4; Tw Andrews 4; Western Alamance 3.5; Marvin Ridge 3; Morehead 3; Northern Nash 3; West Carteret 3; Western Harnett 3; Charlotte Catholic 2; Concord 2; Dh Conley 2; East Rowan 2; Eastern Alamance 2; Erwin 2; Fike 2; Fred T Foard 2; Glenn 2; Gray's Creek 2; Nash Central 2; Northern Guilford 2; Overhills 2; Sun Valley 2; Tuscola 2; West Brunswick 2; Asheboro 0; Asheville 0; Bartlett Yancey 0; Cb Aycock 0; Hickory Ridge 0; Hunter Huss 0; Jacksonville 0; Olympic 0; Porter Ridge 0; Rockingham County 0; Rocky Mount 0; Southeast Guilford 0; Southern Wayne 0; Southwest Edgecombe 0; Statesville 0; Tc Roberson 0; Waddell 0; Webb 0; West Craven 0; West Rowan 0

________________________________________________________

First Round - 1A/2A

103--John Bention (Monroe) p. Tyler Mishoe (East Davidson High School) 4:38; Matt Craven (South Brunswick) p. Ryan Lewis (Owen) 4:47; Robbie Gladwell (Croatan) d. German Ramirez (North Henderson) 9-5; Daniel Hernandez (East Montgomery High School) m.d. Kyle Major (Bandys) 12-4; Cody Roberts
(Madison) p. JC Mitchell (First Flight) 2:35; Colby Bowman (North Surry) d.
Patrick O'neill (Cardinal Gibbons High School) 10-7; Dontarious Mills (Salisbury High School) p. Hayden Carroll (Mt Pleasant) 1:47; Zach Behrend
(Rosewood) p. Logan Mckinney (Mitchell) 1:46

112--Ryan Spivey (West Lincoln) t.f. Garrett Mcauliffe (Bishop
Mcguinness) 16-1; Clint Callahan (West Davidson High School) d. Ryan Anderson (Swansboro) 3-0; Zakary Berckman (Eastern Guilford High School) d.
Corey Craven (South Brunswick) 3-2; JJ Laplante (West Wilkes) p. Eric Holbrook (Newton Conover) 3:37; Ryan Blackwell (Croatan) p. Brad Droese (Northwood High School) 1:02; Cody Smith (Alleghany) d. Corbyn Spurrier
(Maiden) 6-3; Nate Smith (North Lincoln) d. Brock Yackey (Avery County) 5-2; Brandon Boles (West Stokes High School) d. Trevor Jones (Ayden Grifton) 4-3

119--Ric Mccutcheon (Topsail) d. Austin Setzer (Newton Conover) 13-8; Brandon Harrison (West Henderson) d. Dustin Champion (Orange High School) 9-5; Matt Williams (Cardinal Gibbons High School) t.f. Tyler Caldwell
(Robbinsville) 19-1; Scott Hardiman (Hibriten) t.f. Daniel Richter (Spring
Creek) 15-0; Eric Evanger (Brevard) d. Zach Hudson (West Davidson High
School) 3-2; Alex Thompson (South Stanly) d. Elijah Shaul (Croatan) 9-8; Jeromy Roundtree (South Brunswick) d. Thomas Lunsford (Bandys) 3-2; Dakota Holt (Mcmichael High School) t.f. Grant Sawyer (West Wilkes) 18-2

125--Chris Johnson (Orange High School) d. Chandler Gooch (Murphy) 10-3; James Taylor (Richlands) d. Jake Nelson (North Lincoln) 12-7; Logan Orr (Ashe County) d. Keyvin Dixon (North Pitt) 11-6; Carlos Hernandez (East Montgomery High School) d. Johnathan Mchone (North Stokes) 9-4; Cesar Pena (Surry Central) d. Joey Williams (Dixon) 11-4; Mitch Overton (West Stokes High School) m.d. Scott Pena (West Wilkes) 15-4; Quinton Mins (Atkins High
School) m.d. Allen Bice (West Henderson) 10-2; Cohl Fulk (Mt Pleasant) m.d.
David Croft (Topsail) 9-0

130--Will Weekly (Ledford Senior High School) m.d. Brandon Higgins
(Madison) 16-5; Philip Mueller (Louisburg) d. Mathew Gatien (South Stanly) 4-1; Tyler Smith (West Lincoln) p. Kevion Dixon (North Pitt) 1:38; James Norman (Orange High School) d. Enrique Vera (North Henderson) 2-0; Michael Melin (Croatan) d. Zach Leggett (North Stanly) 8-4; Joseph Figueroa (Salisbury High School) m.d. Nick Sgroi (Bishop Mcguinness) 17-3; Chance Smith (Mcmichael High School) p. Ethan Peterson (Mitchell) 1:17; Darrell Gledhill (Mt Pleasant) m.d. Kyle Proulx (Topsail) 12-3

135--Zack Eller (North Wilkes) p. Patrick Kolb (Richlands) 4:42; Erik Messick (Robbinsville) p. Daniel Griffin (Central Davidson High School) 3:37; Devin Nichols (West Wilkes) d. James Rodgers (Orange High School) 7-1; Mamour Camara (Louisburg) t.f. Chris Murray (North Surry) 17-1; Sadrac Rodriguez (East Montgomery High School) d. Brandon Reece (Pisgah) 9-2; Charlie Avis (Newton Conover) d. Shane Brinn (Manteo) 11-6; Sam Mccauley
(Croatan) m.d. Taylor Barber (West Lincoln) 11-0; Michael Williams (West
Henderson) d. Alex Olinger (Cardinal Gibbons High School) 8-2

140--Ronta Burgess (Thomasville High School) d. David Turner (South
Lenoir) 10-8; Felix Soto (Shelby) p. Jordan West (North Henderson) 4:53; Aaron Scott (Ashe County) p. Joshua Thomas (Mount Airy) 3:41; CC Wright
(Croatan) d. Tyrone Mason (Orange High School) 1-1 (crit); Matthew Owensby (Newton Conover) d. Jeff Updike (Hayesville) 11-6; Richard Bateman (Manteo) d. Tyler Martin (Ledford Senior High School) 6-4; Tre Jackson (Salisbury High School) d. Ahmadou Camara (Louisburg) 12-10; Nick Albertson (Mt
Pleasant) p. Patrick Preudhomme (Bishop Mcguinness) 5:48

145--Joshua Holmes (Rosewood) p. ED Lyda (Brevard) 0:31; Damond Kelly
(Albemarle) m.d. Brandon Rollins (Franklinton High School) 10-0; Jake Johnson (Central Davidson High School) m.d. Ian Rogers (Shelby) 9-0; Nick Hehner (Polk County) p. Isaac Toler (Croatan) 3:53; Brad Owens (West
Lincoln) p. Daniel Britt (Durham School Of The Arts) 1:39; Jeremy Schwisow
(Dixon) forfeit Zach Whitman (Rosman); Ryan Pippen (Pasquotank) d. Collin Eichhorn (Bishop Mcguinness) 11-4; Remington Jarrett (Orange High School) d.
Michael Prouty (North Wilkes) 8-2

152--Justin Grady (South Lenoir) d. John Radford (Madison) 4-2; Davis Dilillo (Cardinal Gibbons High School) d. Clayton Eudy (Mt Pleasant) 3-1; Shawn Swing (West Davidson High School) d. Gene Goodson (Lincolnton) 4-0; Josh Wilson (Pasquotank) p. Andrew Campbell (North Henderson) 5:08; Cody Matheney (Shelby) m.d. Taylor Cash (Orange High School) 10-1; Jesse Creech
(Croatan) d. Joshua Norman (East Surry) 10-5; Nick Barnes (North Brunswick) p. James Maxwell (Polk County) 5:29; Jesse Johnson (Central Davidson High
School) p. John Navey (West Lincoln) 2:36

160--Kenny Linsey (First Flight) d. Charlie Coggins (Albemarle) 6-2; Max Redfoot (Cardinal Gibbons High School) d. Aaron Rabin (Elkin) 2-1; Tyler Heck (West Stokes High School) m.d. Mel Hope (Hiwassee Dam) 18-9; Devin Moore (Hibriten) d. Terrence Luines (Pender) 6-3; Daniel Hopper (Mcmichael High School) forfeit David Middleton (Madison); Austin Sloan (Starmount) d.
Chris Grimes (North Pitt) 9-4; Scott Crossman (Richlands) d. Ethan Carter (Newton Conover) 5-3; Tony Sciuva (Polk County) p. Cliff Joyce (Chatham Central High School) 2:51

171--Brian Wilson (Pasquotank) m.d. Ramiro Sanchez (Chase) 9-1; Travis Smalling (Pisgah) m.d. Dustin Strickland (Eastern Guilford High School) 15-6; Corry Heath-miller (Madison) p. Brandon Hill (West Davidson High
School) 5:36; Leo Guevara (Wilkes Central) d. Carl Crossman (Richlands) 11-6; Jordan Ford (South Stokes) m.d. Tyler Tomasic (Durham School Of The
Arts) 17-7; Stuart Nadeau (Topsail) d. Glen Self (West Lincoln) 11-9 (OT); Tripp Patterson (Hibriten) p. Daniel Graham (North Brunswick) 5:00; Jake Phillips (Robbinsville) p. Reashon Farlow (Ledford Senior High School) 2:59

189--Brach Walker (Mcmichael High School) p. Joseph Graves (Topsail) 3:58; Larry Burgess (West Caldwell) p. Chad Harper (Smoky Mountain) 5:51; Matt Walker (Starmount) t.f. Cody Carpenter (Robbinsville) 20-4; Ervin Hunt
(Louisburg) d. Lucas Brogdon (Central Davidson High School) 11-6; Markus Brown (East Surry) d. Vincent Beam (Wilkes Central) 6-4; Corey Smith
(Tarboro) d. Brandon Moss (Thomasville High School) 5-2; James Chilton (Eastern Guilford High School) d. Jacob Lewis (North Johnston) 2-1; Tommy Mcmillian (North Surry) p. Jacob Williams (Polk County) 0:42

215--Emmanuel Bryant (Croatan) p. Tyler Benson (Hayesville) 1:47; Jake Tester (North Stanly) d. Jeremy Stukes (Thomasville High School) 8-7; Eric Confer (Orange High School) d. Garrett Morton (Mt Pleasant) 8-5; Jordan Ollis (Polk County) p. Nathan Logenbach (Pender) 1:15; Zoi Ouellette
(Hibriten) p. Keyonne Redfearn (Lexington High School) 4:58; Devin Trull
(Robbinsville) d. Wayne Johnson (North Johnston) 4-3; Josh Schaefer
(Topsail) p. Kris Haney (Pisgah) 1:49; Chris Anderson (South Davidson High
School) p. Joshua Wineberg (Ashe County) 3:25

285--Trey Hemphill (Brevard) p. Rick Logan (South Brunswick) 4:37; Robbie Miller (Chase) p. RC Rouse (West Davidson High School) 1:14; Andrew Tremain (Newton Conover) d. Thomas Harrington (Orange High School) 4-2; Casey Collins (Swansboro) p. BO Henson (Pisgah) 5:22; Brock Durfee (Bandys) p.
Jorge Cristobal (West Montgomery High School) 0:36; Seth Stewart (Owen) m.d.
Jonathan Bailey (Dixon) 16-6; Torris Norman (Holmes) p. Tyler Philpott (Polk
County) 3:25; Chase Ervin (Bunker Hill) p. Stevon Wilkerson (Cummings High
School) 3:58

Champ First Round - 1A/2A Team Standings

Croatan 19; Mcmichael High School 15.5; Hibriten 12.5; Polk County 12; West Lincoln 11.5; Mt Pleasant 10; Robbinsville 10; Pasquotank 9; Salisbury High School 9; Madison 8; Orange High School 8; Rosewood 8; Topsail 8; West Stokes High School 8; Cardinal Gibbons High School 7.5; Louisburg 7.5; Central Davidson High School 7; East Montgomery High School 7; Shelby 7; Ashe County 6; Brevard 6; Newton Conover 6; North Surry 6; South Brunswick 6; West Wilkes 6; Starmount 5.5; Bandys 4; Bunker Hill 4; Chase 4; Dixon 4; Eastern Guilford High School 4; Holmes 4; Monroe 4; North Brunswick 4; North Wilkes 4; Richlands 4; South Davidson High School 4; Swansboro 4; West Caldwell 4; West Davidson High School 4; West Henderson 4; Albemarle 3; Atkins High School 3; Ledford Senior High School 3; Owen 3; Pisgah 3; South Stokes 3; Alleghany 2; East Surry 2; First Flight 2; Manteo 2; North Lincoln 2; North Stanly 2; South Lenoir 2; South Stanly 2; Surry Central 2; Tarboro 2; Thomasville High School 2; Wilkes Central 2; Avery County 0; Ayden Grifton 0; Bishop Mcguinness 0; Chatham Central High School 0; Cummings High School 0; Durham School Of The Arts 0; East Davidson High School 0; Elkin 0; Franklinton High School 0; Hayesville 0; Hiwassee Dam 0; Lexington High School 0; Lincolnton 0; Maiden 0; Mitchell 0; Mount Airy 0; Murphy 0; North Henderson 0; North Johnston 0; North Pitt 0; North Stokes 0; Northwood High School 0; Pender 0; Rosman 0; Smoky Mountain 0; Spring Creek 0; West Montgomery High School 0


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WITN

275 E. Arlington Blvd. Greenville, NC 27858 252-439-7777
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 39922307