WITN  | Greenville, NC  | News, Weather, Sports

Rosters Named For The Shrine Bowl Of The Carolinas

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) - The rosters of the North Carolina and South Carolina teams for the Shrine Bowl of the Carolinas, which will be played in Gibbs Stadium at Wofford College on Dec. 21:

NORTH CAROLINA

Stephan Askew, lb, Mallard Creek; Braxton Berrios, wr, Leesville Road; Shaun Best, ol, New Bern; Tyler Bray, rb, South Point; Curtis Burston, wr, Middle Creek; Cameron Burton, ol, A.C. Reynolds; Josh Cabrera, wr, Northside; Tobias Edge Campbell, dl, Hoke County; Cayson Collins, lb, Berry Academy; Nathan Dalton, ol, East Henderson.

Robert Dinkins, dl, Olympic; Lorenzo Featherston, lb, W.H. Page; Lamont Galliard, dl, Pine Forest; Dominique Heath, wr, Hopewell; Elijah Hood, rb, Charlotte Catholic; Freeman Jones, p-k, Bunn; Hasaan Klugh, qb, Central Cabarrus; Martin Isaac, rb, Cleveland; Cameron Mattison, db, Mallard Creek; Jalen McClendon, qb, West Mecklenburg.

Nathan McConnell, ol, Jacksonville; Jacob McCreary, ol, W.A. Hough; Trip McNeil, ol, Davie County; Trejon Monley, db, Scotland; Emmanuel Moseley, db, James B. Dudley; Will Richardson, ol, Bunn; Jabril Robinson, dl, North Brunswick.

Derrell Scott, rb, Havelock; Bentley Spain, ol, Providence; Isaac Stewart, lb, David W. Butler; McQuon Stout, dl, Jesse Carson; Kentavious Street, dl, J.H. Rose; Jon Sugg, ol, Northwest Guilford; Travion Thompson, wr, Hillside; Maurice Trowell, wr, Southern Durham; Shaun Wilson, db, West Mecklenburg; Tre'Shun Wynn, db, Monroe.

Head coach_Burton Cates, Lee County. Assistant coaches_Darryl Brown, Southern Guilford; Robert Cody, Plymouth; Blair Hardin, Freedom; Mark Little, West Columbus; Randy Raper, Northern Nash; Phil Tate, South Point.

SOUTH CAROLINA

Joe Blue, rb, Dillon; Blake Bone, wr, Woodruff; Solomon Brown, lb, D.W. Daniel; Daquan Casey, dl, Hemingway; Ben Clark, ol, James F. Byrnes; Zack Cooper, ol, Dorman; Kevin Crosby, te, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Cam Darley, ath, Manning; Shaq Davidson, wr, Gaffney; Damu Ford, lb, Dillon.

Keith Ford, dl, Bluffton; Poona Ford, dl, Hilton Head; Kendall Joseph, lb, Belton-Honea Path; Nolan Kelleher, ol, Wando; Caleb Kinlaw, rb, Goose Creek; Issac Lewis, db, Hillcrest; Chris Mackey, ol, Belton-Honea Path; Tyrell Maxwell, db, Edisto; Shaedon Meadors, wr, James F. Byrnes; Christian Miller, lb, Spring Valley.

Octavious Morgan, db, Greenwood; Jae'lon Ogelesby, rb, D.W. Daniel; Jacob Park, qb, Stratford; Phillips Shykasheali, db, Hartsville; Naquez Pringle, dl, Carvers Bay; Dequan Reddick, dl, Hartsville; Hunter Renfrow, ath, Socastee; Messiah Rice, ol, Orangeburg-Wilkinson; Kalen Ritchie, te, Goose Creek; Zeke Rodney, dl, South Pointe.

Mason Rudolph, qb, Northwestern; Tyshun Samuel, wr, Chapman; Corey Sargent, db, Northwestern; Alex Spence, k-p, West Florence; Donnell Stanley, ol, Latta; Zeke Walker, db, Brookland-Cayce; Raheem Ward, db, Marlboro County; Jake Whitley, ol, North Augusta; Dexter Wideman, dl, Saluda; Malik Young, ol, Woodmont.

Head coach_Tommy Brown, Orangeburg-Wilkinson. Assistant coaches_Ken Cribb, Hemingway; Jody Jenerette, Aynor; Andy Palmer, Edisto; Dan Pippin, North Augusta; Joe Watson, J.L. Mann; Michael West, Spartanburg.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WITN

275 E. Arlington Blvd. Greenville, NC 27858 252-439-7777
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 227271811 - witn.com/a?a=227271811