WITN  | Greenville, NC  | News, Weather, Sports

High School Football Pairings Released

2008 STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND NOVEMBER 14

CLASS 4-AA EAST
(10) West Johnston (7-3) at (7) Apex (8-2)
(15) Southern Pines Pinecrest (6-4) at (2) Wilmington Hoggard (9-1)
(11) Raleigh Wakefield (7-3) at (6) Lumberton (8-2)
(14) Durham Jordan (6-4) at (3) Wake Forest-Rolesville (9-1)
(9) Raleigh Millbrook (8-2) at (8) Garner (7-3)
(16) Raleigh Sanderson (5-5) at (1) Fayetteville Jack Britt (9-1)
(12) Raleigh Enloe (6-4) at (5) Raleigh Leesville Road (8-2)
(13) Raleigh Broughton (6-4) at (4) Hope Mills South View (7-3)

CLASS 4-AA WEST
(10) Charlotte Zeb Vance (6-4) at Huntersville Hopewell (7-3)
(15) Charlotte Myers Park (5-5) at (2) East Forsyth (10-0)
(11) Northwest Guilford (6-4) at (6) Richmond Senior (7-2-1)
(14) North Mecklenburg (6-4) at (3) West Charlotte (8-2)
(9) West Forsyth (8-2) at (8) East Mecklenburg (8-2)
(16) West Mecklenburg (5-5) at (1) Charlotte Independence (10-0)
(12) Davie (7-3) at (5) Matthews David Butler (9-1)
(13) Providence (6-4) at (4) Charlotte Garinger (4-6)

CLASS 4-A EAST
(10) Smithfield-Selma (6-4) at (7) Apex Middle Creek (4-6)
(15) Cary (4-6) at (2) Southeast Raleigh (9-1)
(11) Fayetteville Pine Forest (5-5) at (6) Durham Hillside (9-0-1)
(14) Raleigh Athens Drive (4-6) at (3) Southern Durham (8-2)
(9) New Bern (6-3-1) at Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (8-2)
(16) Fayetteville Terry Sanford (4-6) at (1) Fuquay-Varina (10-0)
(12) Northern Durham (5-5) at (5) Wilmington New Hanover (6-4)
(13) Fayetteville Cape Fear (5-5) at (4) Greenville Rose (6-4)

CLASS 4-A WEST
(10) South Caldwell (5-5) at (7) Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (6-4)
(15) North Davidson (5-5) at (2) Asheville A.C. Reynolds (9-1)
(11) South Mecklenburg (6-4) at (6) East Burke (7-3)
(14) Watauga (5-5) at (3) Boiling Springs Crest (7-3)
(9) Lumberton Purnell Swett (7-3) at (8) Fayetteville Seventy-First (9-1)
(16) Gastonia Ashbrook (4-6) at (1) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (10-0)
(12) High Point Central (6-4) at (5) Greensboro Page (7-3)
(13) Fayetteville Westover (5-5) at (4) Chapel Hill (8-2)

CLASS 3-AA EAST
(10) Wilson Fike (8-2) at (7) Asheboro (8-2)
(15) Winterville South Central (5-5) at (2) Greensboro Dudley (10-0)
(11) Western Guilford (6-4) at (6) Erwin Triton (8-2)
(14) Southeast Guilford (7-3) at (3) Jamestown Ragsdale (10-0)
(9) Wilson Hunt (4-6) at (8) Northeast Guilford (5-5)
(16) Western Harnett (4-6) at (1) Harnett Central (10-0)
(12) Spring Lake Overhills (4-6) at (5) West Brunswick (6-4)
(13) Trinity (4-6) at (4) Northern Vance (6-4)

CLASS 3-AA WEST
(10) Sun Valley (7-3) at (7) Mooresville (8-2)
(15) Hickory (6-4) at (2) Kings Mountain (8-2)
(11) Asheville T.C. Roberson (6-4) at (6) Charlotte Olympic (8-2)
(14) Hickory St. Stephens (6-4) at (3) Anson (8-2)
(9) Winston-Salem Parkland (4-6) at (8) Asheville Clyde Erwin (6-4)
(16) Northwest Cabarrus (4-6) at (1) Charlotte Catholic (9-1)
(12) Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (6-4) at (5) Gastonia Forestview (8-2)
(13) Lake Norman (6-4) at (4) Kannapolis Brown (9-1)

CLASS 3-A EAST
(10) Havelock (8-2) at (7) Washington (7-3)
(15) Bertie (5-5) at (2) West Craven (10-0)
(11) South Granville (7-3) at (6) SouthWest Edgecombe (8-2)
(14) Nash Central (5-5) at (3) Kinston (9-1)
(9) Wilson Beddingfield (8-2) at (8) Oxford Webb (8-2)
(16) Jacksonville (2-8) at (1) Rocky Mount (10-0)
(12) Hope Mills Gray¹s Creek (5-5) at (5) Eastern Alamance (9-1)
(13) Eastern Wayne (5-5) at (4) Hertford (9-1)

CLASS 3-A WEST
(10) Western Alamance (8-2) at (7) High Point Andrews (7-3)
(15) South Rowan (5-5) at (2) Belmont South Point (10-0)
(11) R-S Central (7-3) at (6) Asheville (7-3)
(14) Gastonia Hunter Huss (6-4) at (3) Waynesville Tuscola (9-1)
(9) Monroe Parkwood (7-3) at (8) Statesville (8-2)
(16) Franklin (5-5) at (1) West Rowan (10-0)
(12) North Buncombe (7-3) at (5) Newton Fred T. Foard (8-2)
(13) West Iredell (6-4) at (4) Winston-Salem Carver (9-1)

CLASS 2-AA EAST
(10) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (6-4) at (7) Ledford (8-2)
(15) Richlands (5-5) at (2) Marshville Forest Hills (8-2)
(11) South Brunswick (8-2) at (6) East Duplin (8-2)
(14) Central Davidson (5-5) at (3) Orange (7-3)
(9) North Pitt (6-4) at (8) Southern Guilford (7-3)
(16) West Stanly (4-6) at (1) Reidsville (10-0)
(12) Mayodan McMichael (8-2) at (5) West Stokes (8-2)
(13) Eastern Guilford (7-3) at (4) Pittsboro Northwood (9-1)

CLASS 2-AA WEST
(10) Mount Pleasant (7-3) at (7) North Surry (4-6)
(15) South Iredell (4-6) at (2) East Henderson (10-0)
(11) Salisbury (6-4) at (6) Canton Pisgah (8-2)
(14) Forest City Chase (4-6) at (3) Lenoir Hibriten (9-1)
(9) North Lincoln (7-3) at (8) Lincolnton (8-2)
(16) East Rutherford (4-6) at (1) East Lincoln (10-0)
(12) Catawba Bandys (5-5) at (5) Ashe County (8-2)
(13) Black Mountain C.D. Owen (4-6) at (4) Shelby (8-2)

CLASS 2-A EAST
(10) North Brunswick (6-4) at (7) Southwest Onslow (8-2)
(15) Whiteville (4-6) at (2) Northside (Jacksonville) 10-0)
(11) Clinton (6-4) at (6) Northwest Halifax (8-2)
(14) Greene Central (4-6) at (3) Elizabeth City Northeastern (10-0)
(9) Kill Devil Hills First Flight (7-3) at (8) Franklinton (6-4)
(16) Pasquotank (4-6) at (1) Tarboro (10-0)
(12) Edenton Holmes (5-5) at (5) Goldsboro (8-1-1)
(13) Newport Croatan (4-6) at (4) Bunn (9-1)

CLASS 2-A WEST
(10) Monroe (8-2) at (7) Bessemer City (8-2)
(15) Graham (4-6) at (2) Newton-Conover (9-1)
(11) Wilkes Central (6-4) at (6) West Bladen (6-4)
(14) Providence Grove (5-5) at (3) Burnsville Mountain Heritage (9-1)
(9) Brevard (6-4) at (8) Lexington (7-3)
(16) Burlington Cummings (4-6) at (1) South Columbus (10-0)
(12) Red Springs (6-4) at (5) West Davidson (8-2)
(13) Maiden (6-4) at (4) Boonville Starmount (8-2)

CLASS 1-AA EAST
(10) Pamlico (6-4) at (7) Hampstead Topsail (9-1)
(15) Gates (2-8) at (2) East Bladen (10-0)
(11) Southeast Halifax (6-4) at (6) Pender (6-4)
(14) Rocky Point Heide Trask (3-7) at (3) Louisburg (10-0)
(9) North Johnston (5-5) at (8) Newton Grove Midway (9-1)
(16) Wallace-Rose Hill (2-8) at (1) Warsaw James Kenan (10-0)
(12) East Columbus (5-5) at (5) Ayden-Grifton (8-2)
(13) Dixon (4-6) at (4) Camden (9-1)

CLASS 1-AA WEST
(10) Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (6-4) at (7) East Surry (8-2)
(15) West Wilkes (2-8) at (2) Murphy (10-0)
(11) West Columbus (5-5) at (6) Siler City Jordan-Matthews (9-1)
(14) Avery (2-8) at (3) Hendersonville (10-0)
(9) Polk County (7-3) at (8) West Montgomery (7-3)
(16) East Wilkes (2-8) at (1) Thomasville (10-0)
(12) Swain County (5-5) at (5) Cherryville (4-6)
(13) South Stokes (3-7) at (4) Albemarle (10-0)

CLASS 1-A EAST
(10) Perquimans (6-4) at (7) Robersonville Roanoke (4-6)
(15) Rosewood (2-8) at (2) Creswell (8-1)
(11) Northampton-West (5-5) at (6) Cape Hatteras (4-5)
(14) Pinetown Northside (2-8) at (3) Williamston (6-4)
(9) Jamesville (4-5) at (8) Manteo (5-5)
(16) Lejeune (2-8) at (1) Jones (10-0)
(12) Northampton-East (4-6) at (5) Plymouth (8-2)
(13) Mattamuskeet (3-6) at (4) Weldon (9-1)

CLASS 1-A WEST
(10) Hayesville (5-5) at (7) Hobbton (7-3)
(15) South Davidson (3-7) at (2) Elkin (9-1)
(11) Alleghany (4-6) at (6) North Duplin (5-5)
(14) North Stokes (3-7) at (3) Robbinsville (9-1)
(9) Rose Hill Union (6-4) at (8) South Stanly (7-3)
(16) Chatham Central (2-8) at (1) Mount Airy (10-0)
(12) Princeton (4-6) at (5) Lakewood (6-4)
(13) Rosman (3-7) at (4) Cherokee (8-2)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WITN

275 E. Arlington Blvd. Greenville, NC 27858 252-439-7777
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 34152939