ACC Releases 2009-2010 Men's Basketball Schedule

GREENSBORO, N.C. -- The 2009-10 Atlantic Coast Conference basketball schedule released today by Commissioner John Swofford is highlighted by 281 television appearances by the league’s 12 member schools, including 162 appearances on national television networks. This year’s schedule also includes 173 televised games involving ACC teams and marks the sixth-straight year the ACC has had more than 250 television appearances.

The Conference will provide an updated 2009-10 ACC schedule with additional television selections at a later date.

ACC Basketball by the Numbers

162 - ACC teams are scheduled to make 162 appearances on national television networks, including 118 appearances on ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU, 35 on Fox Sports Net, and seven on CBS.

24 – ACC teams are scheduled to play a total of 24 games against 22 non-conference opponents that earned NCAA Tournament berths in 2008-09.

19 - Fox Sports Net and affiliates will televise 19 Sunday afternoon and evening games on a national basis, starting with North Carolina hosting Nevada on November 29.

11 - Headlining the league’s non-conference schedule is the 11th annual Big Ten/ACC Challenge pairing two of the nation's premier conferences in a regular-season challenge series. Last year, the ACC won the Challenge for the 10th-straight time, winning six of the 11 games played. The ACC (.640) and the Big Ten (.613) are the two winningest conferences in NCAA Tournament history.

2009-10 ACC Basketball Schedule
All Times Eastern

FSSO – Fox Sports South
CSN - Comcast
SUN – Sunshine
FSFL – Fox Florida
RSN – Regional Sports Network (Comcast Sports/NESN/FSSO/FSFL)
*Raycom denotes split telecast

Monday, November 9
Florida International at North Carolina ESPNU 7:00
Coaches vs. Cancer

Wednesday, November 11
NC Central at North Carolina ESPNU 7/9:00
Coaches vs. Cancer

Georgia State at NC State (Game Date and Time is TBA)

Friday, November 13
Dartmouth at Boston College 7:00
UNC-Greensboro at Duke FSSO 7:00
Presbyterian at Clemson 8:00
Charleston Southern at Maryland CSN 8:00
Longwood at Virginia 7:00
Oral Roberts at Wake Forest TBD TBD

Saturday, November 14
NC Central at Miami SUN 4:00
Florida A&M at Georgia Tech 7:00

Sunday, November 15
Valparaiso at North Carolina TBA TBA
Brown at Virginia Tech TBA
Philly Hoop Classic
East Carolina vs. Wake Forest 2:00
Greensboro (N.C.) Coliseum

Monday, November 16
Coastal Carolina at Duke ESPNU 7:00
Pre-Season NIT
Jacksonville at Florida State SUN 7:00
Nova SE at Miami 7:30
Virginia at South Florida TBD TBD

Tuesday, November 17
UNC Charlotte/Elon at Duke ESPN 6:00
Pre-Season NIT
St. Francis (NY) at Boston College 7:00
Fairfield at Maryland CSN 8:00
Clemson at Liberty TBA
UNC-Greensboro at Virginia Tech TBA

Wednesday, November 18
Stetson at Florida State TBA
High Point at Wake Forest TBA

Thursday, November 19
Georgia Tech vs. Dayton 11:30am
Puerto Rico Tip Off
Miami vs. Tulane 1:30
Charleston (S.C.) Classic
Rider at Virginia 7:00
Cancun Challenge
North Carolina vs. Ohio State ESPN/ESPN2 7/9:00
Coaches vs. Cancer, MSG, New York, N.Y.

Friday, November 20
Georgia Tech vs. TBA ESPNU 1/3:00
Puerto Rico Tip Off
NC State vs. Akron 3:30
Glenn Wilkes Classic, Daytona Beach, Fla.
North Carolina vs. TBA ESPN2 5/7:00
Coaches vs. Cancer, MSG, New York, N.Y.
Boston College vs. St. Joseph’s 6:00
Paradise Jam, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
Clemson at UNC-Greensboro FSSO 7:00
New Hampshire at Maryland 8:00
Miami vs. TBA TBA
Charleston (S.C.) Classic

Saturday, November 21
Oral Roberts at Virginia 2:00
Cancun Challenge
Florida State at Mercer FSSO 4:30
Radford at Duke 7:00
NC State vs. Austin Peay 8:15
Glenn Wilkes Classic, Daytona Beach, Fla.
Boston College vs. Purdue/S. Dakota State 8:30
Paradise Jam, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

Sunday, November 22
NC State vs. Auburn 8:15
Glenn Wilkes Classic, Daytona Beach, Fla.
Boston College vs. TBA TBA
Paradise Jam, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
Georgia Tech vs. TBA ESPN2 TBA
Puerto Rico Tip Off
Miami vs. TBA ESPN2 TBA
Charleston (S.C.) Classic

Monday, November 23
Virginia Tech at Campbell TBA
Winthrop at Clemson 7:30
Maryland vs. Chaminade ESPNU 9:30
Maui Invitational, Maui, Hawaii
Gardner-Webb at North Carolina FSSO 7:30
Boston College vs. TBA TBA
Paradise Jam, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

Tuesday, November 24
Winston-Salem State at Wake Forest 7:30
Florida State at Florida TBA
Maryland vs. TBA ESPN2/ESPN TBA
Maui Invitational, Maui, Hawaii
Virginia vs. Stanford TBA
Cancun Challenge, Cancun, Mexico

Wednesday, November 25
Duke vs. TBA ESPN2 7/9:00
Pre-Season NIT, MSG, New York, N.Y.
Florida Gulf Coast at Miami 7:30
Maryland vs. TBA ESPN2/ESPN TBA
Maui Invitational, Maui, Hawaii
Virginia vs. TBA TBA
Cancun Challenge, Cancun, Mexico

Thursday, November 26
Clemson vs. Texas A&M ESPN2 4:30
76 Classic, Anaheim, Calif.
Florida State vs. Iona ESPNU 9:00
Old Spice Classic, Orlando, Fla.

Friday, November 27
Mercer at Georgia Tech 4:00
Duke vs. TBA ESPN/ESPN2 2:30/5:00
Pre-Season NIT, MSG, New York, N.Y.
Clemson vs. TBA ESPN/ESPNU 2:30/5:00
76 Classic, Anaheim, Calif.
Florida State vs. TBA ESPN2/ESPNU 5:00/7:30
Old Spice Classic, Orlando, Fla.
Virginia Tech vs. Temple TBA
Philly Hoop Classic, The Palestra, Philadelphia, Pa.

Saturday, November 28
William & Mary at Wake Forest 2:00
Boston College at Providence 7:00
SC Upstate at Miami 7:30
Virginia Tech vs. Delaware TBA
Philly Hoop Classic, The Palestra, Philadelphia, Pa.

Sunday, November 29
New Orleans at NC State 2:00
Nevada at North Carolina FSN TBA
Clemson vs. TBA ESPN2/ESPNU TBA
76 Classic, Anaheim, Calif.
Florida State vs. TBA ESPN2/ESPNU TBA
Old Spice Classic, Orlando, Fla.

Monday, November 30
Penn State at Virginia ESPN2 7:00
Big Ten/ACC Challenge

Tuesday, December 1
Northwestern at NCSU ESPNU 7:00
Big Ten/ACC Challenge
Wake Forest at Purdue ESPN 7:00
Big Ten/ACC Challenge
Maryland at Indiana ESPN2 7:30
Big Ten/ACC Challenge
Michigan State at North Carolina ESPN 9:00
Big Ten/ACC Challenge
Virginia Tech at Iowa ESPN2 9:30
Big Ten/ACC Challenge

Wednesday, December 2
Illinois at Clemson ESPN 7:15
Big Ten/ACC Challenge
Boston College at Michigan ESPN2 7:30
Big Ten/ACC Challenge
Duke at Wisconsin ESPN 9:15
Big Ten/ACC Challenge
Florida State at Ohio State ESPN2 9:30
Big Ten/ACC Challenge
Minnesota at Miami ESPNU 7:15/7:30
Big Ten/ACC Challenge
Siena at Georgia Tech 7:00

Saturday, December 5
North Carolina at Kentucky CBS 12:30
NC State at Marquette 3:00
St. John's at Duke ESPN2 3:30
Wake Forest at Gonzaga ESPN2 5:30
Southern California at Georgia Tech FSSO 6:00

Sunday, December 6
South Carolina at Clemson FSSO 1:00
Miami at Boston College FSN 3:00
Villanova vs. Maryland FSSO/MASN 7:30
Verizon Center, Washington, D.C.
Florida International at Florida State SUN 1:00
Georgia at Virginia Tech TBA

Monday, December 7
Virginia at Auburn TBA

Wednesday, December 9
Harvard at Boston College 7:00
VMI at Virginia Tech TBA

Saturday, December 12
Georgia Southern at NC State 2:00
Eastern Kentucky at Maryland CSN 4:30
Virginia Tech at Penn State ESPN2 8:00
SC State at Miami 7:30
Presbyterian at North Carolina 7:30

Sunday, December 13
Furman at Clemson 4:00
Rhode Island at Boston College FSN TBA
Elon at Wake Forest TBA

Monday, December 14
Georgia Tech at UT-Chattanooga 7:00

Tuesday, December 15
Gardner-Webb at Duke ESPN2 7:00
Georgia State at Florida State FSFL 7:00

Wednesday, December 16
Wake Forest at UNC-Wilmington 7:00
Miami at Stetson 7:00
Arkansas-Pine Bluff at Georgia Tech 8:30
Clemson at East Carolina TBD

Thursday, December 17
Auburn at Florida State FSFL 7:00
Elon at NC State 7:00

Saturday, December 19
Miami vs. Florida Atlantic FSFL 2:00
OB Classic, Sunrise, Fla.
North Carolina at Texas ESPN 2:00
Gonzaga vs. Duke CBS 4:00
Madison Square Garden, New York, N.Y.
UNC-Wilmington at Virginia CSN 7:00
College of Charleston at Clemson FSSO TBA
Charleston Southern at Virginia Tech TBA

Sunday, December 20
Bryant at Boston College 1:00
Florida State at Georgia Tech FSN 5:30
NC State at Wake Forest FSN 7:45

Monday, December 21
NJIT at Virginia 7:00
North Carolina A&T at Miami 7:30

Tuesday, December 22
UT-Martin at Florida State FSFL 7:00
Kennesaw State at Georgia Tech 7:00
Marshall at North Carolina FSSO 7:00
Western Carolina at Clemson 7:30
Winston-Salem State at Maryland CSN+ 8:00
UMBC at Virginia Tech TBA

Wednesday, December 23
Massachusetts at Boston College 7:00
Hampton at Virginia 7:00
NC State at Arizona TBA TBA

Sunday, December 27
Florida Atlantic at Maryland 2:00

Monday, December 28
Wake Forest at UNC-Greensboro 7:00
Rutgers at North Carolina ESPN2 8:30

Tuesday, December 29
Winston-Salem State at Georgia Tech 1:00
Long Beach State at Duke FSSO 7:00
Winthrop at NC State 7:00
S.C. State at Clemson 7:30

Wednesday, December 30
South Carolina at Boston College 7:00
UAB at Virginia 7:00
William & Mary at Maryland CSN 7:30
Bethune-Cookman at Miami 7:30
Albany at North Carolina 7:30
Longwood at Virginia Tech TBA

Thursday, December 31
Pennsylvania at Duke ESPN2 6:00
Richmond at Wake Forest 7:30
NC State at UNC-Greensboro FSSO TBA
Alabama A&M at Florida State TBA

Saturday, January 2
Maine at Boston College Noon
Georgia Tech at UNC-Charlotte TBA TBA
Seton Hall vs. Virginia Tech TBA
Cancun, Mexico

Sunday, January 3
Maryland at UNC-Greensboro 2:00
Florida at NC State FSN 3:00
Xavier at Wake Forest FSN 5:30
Miami at Pepperdine 7:00
Clemson at Duke FSN 7:45

Monday, January 4
North Carolina at College of Charleston TBD TBD
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Florida State TBD TBD

Tuesday, January 5
NJIT at Boston College 7:00
Texas-Pan American at Virginia 7:00
Georgia Tech at Georgia TBA

Wednesday, January 6
Duke vs. Iowa State ESPN2 10:00
United Center, Chicago, Illinois
Holy Cross at NC State 7:00

Saturday, January 9
Duke at Georgia Tech ESPN 2:00
Boston College at Clemson Raycom 4:00
Wake Forest at Miami ESPNU 6:00
Virginia at NC State Raycom 12:00

Sunday, January 10
Florida State at Maryland FSN 5:30
Virginia Tech at North Carolina FSN 7:45

Tuesday, January 12
NC State at Florida State RSN 7:00
Maryland at Wake Forest Raycom 8:00

Wednesday, January 13
Boston College at Duke ESPN 7:00
Miami at Virginia Tech 7:00
North Carolina at Clemson ESPN 9:00
Georgia Tech at Virginia 7:00

Saturday, January 16
Clemson at NC State Raycom Noon/1:30
Georgia Tech at North Carolina ESPN 2:00
Maryland at Boston College Raycom 4:00
Virginia Tech at Florida State RSN 6:00
Miami at Virginia ESPNU 8:00

Sunday, January 17
Wake Forest at Duke FSN 8:00

Monday, January 18
NC Central at Virginia Tech TBA

Tuesday, January 19
Clemson at Georgia Tech ESPN2 7:00
Longwood at Maryland CSN+ 8:00
Boston College at Miami RSN 9:00

Wednesday, January 20
Wake Forest at North Carolina ESPN 7:00
Duke at NC State Raycom 9:00

Saturday, January 23
Boston College at Virginia Tech Raycom 1:30
Virginia at Wake Forest Raycom 4:00
Duke at Clemson ESPN (Game Day) 9:00
NC State at Maryland ESPN2 5/6:00

Sunday, January 24
Georgia Tech at Florida State Raycom 12:00

Tuesday, January 26
Clemson at Boston College ESPN2 7:00
North Carolina at NC State Raycom 9:00

Wednesday, January 27
Florida State at Duke ESPN 9:00

Thursday, January 28
Wake Forest at Georgia Tech RSN 7:00
Miami at Maryland ESPNU 9:00
Virginia Tech at Virginia CSN TBD

Saturday, January 30
Kentucky State at Georgia Tech 1:00
Duke at Georgetown CBS 1:00
NC Central at NC State 2:00
Florida State at Boston College Raycom 3:00

Sunday, January 31
Virginia Tech at Miami Raycom 1:00
Maryland at Clemson FSN 5:30
Virginia at North Carolina FSN 7:45

Tuesday, February 2
Miami at Wake Forest ESPN2 7:00

Wednesday, February 3
NC State at Virginia ESPNU 7:00

Thursday, February 4
Georgia Tech at Duke ESPN or ESPN2 7:00
Maryland at Florida State *Raycom 9:00
North Carolina at Virginia Tech *Raycom 9:00

Saturday, February 6
Wake Forest at Virginia Raycom 12:00
Duke at Boston College ESPN 2:00
NC State at Georgia Tech *Raycom 4:00
Clemson at Virginia Tech *Raycom 4:00
Miami at Florida State ESPNU 8:00

Sunday, February 7
North Carolina at Maryland FSN 2:00

Tuesday, February 9
Boston College at Wake Forest RSN 7:00

Wednesday, February 10
Florida State at Clemson ESPN2 7:00
Virginia at Maryland ESPNU 7:00
Georgia Tech at Miami 7:00
Virginia Tech at NC State 7:00
Duke at North Carolina Raycom/ESPN 9:00

Saturday, February 13
Miami at Clemson RSN 12:00
Maryland at Duke CBS 1:00
NC State at North Carolina ESPN 4:00
Virginia at Virginia Tech *Raycom 8:00
Georgia Tech at Wake Forest *Raycom 8:00

Sunday, February 14
Boston College at Florida State FSN 6:30/7:30

Tuesday, February 16
Wake Forest at Virginia Tech ESPN2 7:00
North Carolina at Georgia Tech Raycom 9:00

Wednesday, February 17
Florida State at Virginia 7:00
Duke at Miami ESPN 7:00
Maryland at NC State RSN 9:00

Saturday, February 20
North Carolina at Boston College CBS 12:00
Georgia Tech at Maryland *Raycom 2:00
Wake Forest at NC State *Raycom 2:00
Virginia at Clemson RSN 4:00

Sunday, February 21
Virginia Tech at Duke FSN TBA

Tuesday, February 23
Virginia at Miami RSN 7:00

Wednesday, February 24
Virginia Tech at Boston College ESPNU 7:00
Florida State at North Carolina ESPN 7:00
Clemson at Maryland Raycom 9:00

Thursday, February 25
Tulsa at Duke ESPN or ESPN2 7:00

Saturday, February 27
Boston College at Georgia Tech RSN 12:00
North Carolina at Wake Forest CBS 2:00
NC State at Miami *Raycom 4:00
Maryland at Virginia Tech *Raycom 4:00

Sunday, February 28
Clemson at Florida State FSN 5:30
Duke at Virginia FSN 7:45

Tuesday, March 2
Georgia Tech at Clemson *Raycom 8:00
Miami at North Carolina *Raycom 8:00

Wednesday, March 3
Wake Forest at Florida State ESPN2 7:00
Virginia at Boston College ESPNU 9:00
Duke at Maryland ESPN 9:00
NC State at Virginia Tech 7:00

Saturday, March 06
Florida State at Miami ESPN2 12:00
Maryland at Virginia Raycom 1:30
Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech Raycom 4:00
North Carolina at Duke ESPN (Game Day) 9:00

Sunday, March 7
Boston College at NC State Raycom 2:00
Clemson at Wake Forest FSN 6:00

57th Annual ACC Tournament, Greensboro (N.C.) Coliseum

First Round - Thursday, March 11
Game 1 (#8 vs. #9) Raycom 12:00
Game 2 (#5 vs. #12) Raycom 2:00
Game 3 (#7 vs. #10) ESPN 7:00
Game 4 (#6 vs. #11) Raycom 9:00

Quarterfinals - Friday, March 12
Game 5 (#1 vs. 8/9 winner) Ray/ESPN2 12:00
Game 6 (#4 vs. 5/12 winner) Ray/ESPN2 2:00
Game 7 (#2 vs. 7/10 winner) Ray/ESPN2 7:00
Game 8 (#3 vs. 6/11 winner) Ray/ESPN2 9:00

Semifinals - Saturday, March 13
Game 9 (game 5 & 6 winners) Ray/ESPN 1:30
Game 10 (game 7 & 8 winners) Ray/ESPN 3:30

Finals - Sunday, March 14
Game 11 (championship game) Ray/ESPN 1:00


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WITN

275 E. Arlington Blvd. Greenville, NC 27858 252-439-7777
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 54811962 - witn.com/a?a=54811962
Gray Television, Inc.