Swimming Advisory

Some vacationers to the Outer Banks need to watch where they're swimming.

State environmental health officials issued an advisory against swimming at a sound-side site in Dare County after finding bacteria levels in the water that exceed state and Environmental Protection Agency's recreational water quality standards.

The advisory affects an area at the Colington Harbour swimming beach in Kill Devil Hills. This advisory is not a beach closing, nor does the advisory affect the entire Kill Devil Hills area. Swimming advisories affect water within 200 feet of the sign.

The advisory will be lifted when the bacteria levels decrease to levels below the standards.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WITN

275 E. Arlington Blvd. Greenville, NC 27858 252-439-7777
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 97636229 - witn.com/a?a=97636229