WITN  | Greenville, NC  | News, Weather, Sports

Tarboro Dominates Conference Football Awards

Eastern Plains Conference All-Conference Offense
Offensive Player of the Year
Todd Gurley II (JR), Tarboro [6 votes]

Offensive Line (5)
First Team
Kendrick Ransome (SR), Southwest Edgecombe [6 votes]
Gerald Speight (SR), Beddingfield [5 votes]
Isaiah Brown (SO), Farmville Central [5 votes]
Ronzell Telfair (SR), Tarboro [5 votes]
Patrick Smith (SR), North Pitt [5 votes]

Second Team
Devin Bryant (SR), Kinston
Calvin Ward (SO), Farmville Central
Chris Fess (SR), Beddingfield
James Whitner (SR), Kinston
Wesley Dixon (SO), Farmville Central

Running Backs (5)
First Team
Monteith Lucas (SR), Beddingfield [6 votes]
Rashad Yelverton (JR), Greene Central [6 votes]
Quandre Pittman (SR), Southwest Edgecombe [6 votes]
Todd Gurley (JR), Tarboro [6 votes]
Trayvon Harris (JR), North Pitt [5 votes]

Second Team
Javelle Jenkins (SR), Southwest Edgecombe
Malik Foskey (SO), Farmville Central

Quarterback (1)
First Team
CJ Bradshaw (JR), Kinston [6 votes]

Second Team
Jamias Williams (SR), Tarboro

Receivers/Tight Ends (3)
First Team
DaQuan Langston (SR), Beddingfield [5 votes]
Trey Jones (SR), Kinston [5 votes]
Jevonte Jones (JR), Kinston [4 votes]

Second Team
Brandon Bishop (JR), Greene Central
Brian Jones (SR), North Pitt
Anthony Batts (SR), Beddingfield

Eastern Plains Conference All-Conference Defense

Co-Defensive Players of the Year
Adam Hyman (SR), Southwest Edgecombe [3 votes]
Justin Pittman (JR), Tarboro [3 votes]

Defensive Line (5)
First Team
John Stone (SR), Southwest Edgecombe [5 votes]
Malcolm Dawson (SR), Greene Central [4 votes]
Clifton Williams (SR), Kinston [4 votes]
Chris Lane (SR), Tarboro [4 votes]
Jay Lyons (SR), Tarboro [4 votes]

Second Team
Jeremy Price (SR), Beddingfield
Freddy Pressly (JR), Greene Central
Damien Obaugo (SR), Kinston
Fred Bennett (SR), Tarboro
Tyrone Perkins (SR), North Pitt

Linebackers (5)
First Team
Adam Hyman (SR), Southwest Edgecombe [6 votes]
Jordan Grice (SR), Beddingfield [6 votes]
Justin Pittman (JR), Tarboro [5 votes]
Sirtera Brewer (SR), Kinston [5 votes]
Cedric Ilo (JR), Tarboro [4 votes]

Second Team
Asa Matthews (SR), Farmville Central
Kenneth Morning (SR), Southwest Edgecombe
Trey Hill (JR), Greene Central
Julius Hodges (SR), Kinston
Hunter Baker (SR), Beddingfield

Defensive Backs (3)
First Team
Brandon Epps (SR), Southwest Edgecombe [6 votes]
Kendall Jacobs (SR), Tarboro [6 votes]
Rashad Fields (SR), Kinston [3 votes]
Markel Howell (SR), Tarboro [3 votes]

Second Team
Brandon Bishop (SR), Greene Central
Josh Carmon (SR), Farmville Central

Eastern Plains Conference All-Conference Specialties
(All specialty positions voted on as a group, not individually—2 selections for First Team)

First Team (2)
Will Deters (FR), Placekicker, Kinston [4 votes]
Brian Jones (SR), Returner, North Pitt [4 votes]

Second Team
Jacob Greene (JR), Long snapper, Farmville Central
Patrick Owens (JR), Placekicker, Beddingfield

Eastern Plains Conference Coach of the Year: Jeff Craddock, Tarboro


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WITN

275 E. Arlington Blvd. Greenville, NC 27858 252-439-7777
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 112023664 - witn.com/a?a=112023664