WITN  | Greenville, NC  | News, Weather, Sports

SATURDAY UPDATE: Scores From Area High School Football Games

Scores and postponed games from the first round of the North Carolina State High School Football Playoffs.

Saturday Games:

Class 4A
First Round
MIDEAST
(1) Scotland County 55, (8) Harnett Central 13

Class 3A
First Round
MIDEAST
(5) Eastern Alamance 49, (4) South Johnston 19

Class 2AA
First Round
EAST
(1) Kinston 26, (8) SouthWest Edgecombe 6
(4) Topsail 10, (5) North Pitt 7

MIDEAST
(3) Reidsville 27, (6) High Point Andrews 9

Class 2A
First Round
EAST
(5) Tarboro 34, (4) East Duplin 26

MIDWEST
(2) Thomasville 56, (7) Surry Central 26

Class 1AA
First Round
EAST
(2) Southwest Onslow 42, (7) Rocky Point Trask 0

MIDEAST
(1) Wallace-Rose Hill 25, (8) Pender County 0

Class 1A
First Round
MIDWEST
(3) Lakewood (Salemburg) 33, (6) Hobbton 15
(5) Princeton 21, (4) Cameron Union 16

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Class 1A
First Round
EAST
(7) Cape Hatteras vs. (2) Creswell, ppd. to Nov 7.

Scores From Friday:
Havelock 49, Hertford Co. 0
Southeast Raleigh 34, J.H. Rose 22
Nash Central 24, Grays Creek 21
Triton 42, Southern Nash 13
Cardinal Gibbons 24, D.H. Conley 6
West Carteret 33, Fike 14
South Brunswick 41, White Oak 28
Southside 34, South Creek 0
New Bern 42, Clayton 7
Hunt 21, West Brunswick 13
Currituck 30, Washington 6
Southern Vance 14, Southern Wayne 7
North Edgecombe 52, Northampton-East 6
Jones 28, Northampton-West 0
Riverside (Martin) 53, Camden 13
James Kenan 40, East Columbus 18
Plymouth 56, Columbia 0
Northside (J) 50, Greene Central 0
Manteo 61, Matamuskeet 0
Ayden-Grifton 48, East Carteret 7

Brackets and seeds:

Class 4AA
First Round
EAST
(1) Garner 42, (8) Raleigh Athens Drive 0
(2) Raleigh Leesville Road 62, (7) Raleigh Broughton 21
(3) Wake Forest-Rolesville 31, (6) Raleigh Millbrook 0
(5) Wilmington Laney 30, (4) Raleigh Wakefield 27
MIDEAST
(1) Fayetteville Britt 17, (8) Hope Mills South View 0
(2) Apex Middle Creek 28, (7) Panther Creek 20
(3) Fuquay-Varina 29, (6) Fayetteville Seventy-First 14
(4) Cary 27, (5) Lumberton 7
MIDWEST
(1) Greensboro Page 21, (8) Southern Pines Pinecrest 0
(2) Matthews Butler 42, (7) Hoke County 20
(5) Northwest Guilford 28, (4) Richmond County 14
(6) Charlotte Independence 29, (3) East Forsyth 28
WEST
(1) Charlotte Mallard Creek 52, (8) South Mecklenburg 7
(2) South Caldwell 35, (7) Lake Norman 0
(4) Charlotte Ardrey Kell 48, (5) Charlotte Vance 20
(6) Charlotte Myers Park 28, (3) Charlotte Olympic 6
Class 4A
First Round
EAST
(1) New Bern 42, (8) Clayton 7
(2) New Hanover County 6, (7) Wilmington Hoggard 2
(3) Southeast Raleigh 34, (6) Greenville Rose 22
(4) Cape Fear 27, (5) West Johnston 20
MIDEAST
(2) Durham Hillside 38, (7) Pembroke Swett 32
(5) Southeast Guilford 30, (4) Northern Durham 12
(6) Fayetteville Smith 27, (3) Southern Durham 20
(8) Harnett Central vs. (1) Scotland County, ppd. to Nov 5.
MIDWEST
(1) Indian Trail Porter Ridge 30, (8) High Point Central 14
(2) Durham Hillside 38, (7) Pembroke Swett 32
(5) Southeast Guilford 30, (4) Northern Durham 12
(6) North Davidson vs. (3) Jamestown Ragsdale, ppd. to Nov 5
WEST
(2) Mooresville 35, (7) East Gaston 15
(3) Watauga County 14, (6) Alexander Central 10
(5) Monroe Sun Valley 52, (4) Asheville Reynolds 23
(8) Huntersville Hopewell 14, (1) Asheville Roberson 9
Class 3AA
First Round
EAST
(1) Wilson Hunt 21, (8) West Brunswick 13
(2) Erwin Triton 42, (7) Southern Nash 13
(3) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 24, (6) Greenville Conley 6
(5) Nash Central 24, (4) Hope Mills Gray's Creek 21
MIDEAST
(1) Fayetteville Byrd 41, (8) Orange County 12
(2) Northern Guilford 39, (7) Eastern Guilford 0
(3) Western Alamance 34, (6) Spring Lake Overhills 7
(4) Chapel Hill 7, (5) Asheboro 2
MIDWEST
(1) Charlotte Catholic 42, (8) Hickory Ridge 14
(3) Kannapolis Brown 54, (6) Thomasville Ledford 28
(4) Marvin Ridge 31, (5) Charlotte Berry Tech 12
(7) Weddington 23, (2) Belmont South Point 17
WEST
(1) Asheville 54, (8) Enka 32
(2) Shelby Crest 49, (7) Hickory St. Stephens 0
(4) Asheville Erwin 35, (5) Gastonia Ashbrook 7
(6) Kings Mountain 43, (3) Gastonia Forestview 13
Class 3A
First Round
EAST
(1) Havelock 49, (8) Hertford County 0
(2) Currituck County 30, (7) Washington 6
(3) South Brunswick 41, (6) Jacksonville White Oak 28
(4) West Carteret 33, (5) Wilson Fike 14
MIDEAST
(2) Clayton Cleveland 39, (7) Southern Lee 14
(3) Southern Vance 14, (6) Southern Wayne 7
(5) Eastern Alamance vs. (4) South Johnston, ppd. to Nov 5.
(8) Burlington Williams 22, (1) Northeast Guilford 21, OT
MIDWEST
(1) West Rowan 31, (8) Mt. Pleasant 12
(3) Concord 30, (6) Northwest Cabarrus 6
(4) Statesville 32, (5) Cox Mill 22
(7) Rockingham County 17, (2) Southern Guilford 7
WEST
(1) Franklin 28, (8) Gastonia Huss 7
(2) Lawndale Burns 42, (7) Waynesville Tuscola 12
(3) Hickory 36, (6) Lenoir Hibriten 26
Class 2AA
First Round
EAST
(8) SouthWest Edgecombe vs. (1) Kinston, ppd. to Nov 5.
(2) Bunn 49, (7) North Brunswick 28
(3) Elizabeth City Northeastern 62, (6) Swansboro 32
(5) North Pitt vs. (4) Topsail, ppd. to Nov 5.
MIDEAST
(1) Burlington Cummings 38, (8) St. Pauls 6
(2) South Granville 36, (7) Carrboro 21
(5) Franklinton 29, (4) Pittsboro Northwood 7
(6) High Point Andrews vs. (3) Reidsville, ppd. to Nov 5.
MIDWEST
(1) West Stokes 34, (8) Monroe Piedmont 7
(2) South Iredell 47, (6) East Davidson 6
(3) Marshville Forest Hills 51, (6) East Bend Forbush 0
(5) Cuthbertson 48, (4) North Surry 33
WEST
(1) Shelby 60, (8) West Lincoln 13
(2) Sylva Smoky Mountain 35, (7) Claremont Bunker Hill 13
(3) Catawba Bandys 40, (6) Ashe County 14
(4) Forest City Chase 28, (5) Newton-Conover 13
Class 2A
First Round
EAST
(1) Jacksonville Northside 50, (8) Greene Central 0
(2) Edenton Holmes 30, (7) Croatan 6
(6) North Johnston 12, (3) Roanoke Rapids 7
MIDEAST
(1) Fairmont 48, (8) Wheatmore 17
(2) East Bladen 25, (7) Providence Grove 21
(4) South Columbus 20, (5) Eastern Randolph 14
(6) Siler City Jordan-Matthews 8, (3) Randleman 7
MIDWEST
(1) Boonville Starmount 21, (8) East Lincoln 13
(3) Wilkes Central 35, (6) Lexington 34
(4) Salisbury 24, (5) Winston-Salem Carver 17
(7) Surry Central vs. (2) Thomasville, ppd. to Nov 5.
WEST
(1) Lincolnton 49, (8) Brevard 14
(2) Polk County 13, (7) Black Mountain Owen 7
(3) Maiden 26, (6) East Rutherford 13
(4) Vldese Draughn 13, (5) Madison County 7
Class 1AA
First Round
EAST
(1) Ayden-Grifton 48, (8) East Carteret 7
(3) Riverside Martin 53, (6) Camden County 13
(4) Gates County 35, (5) Dixon 10
(7) Rocky Point Trask vs. (2) Southwest Onslow, ppd. to Nov 5.
MIDEAST
(2) Red Springs 14, (7) Dunn Midway 13
(3) Warsaw Kenan 40, (6) East Columbus 18
(4) Goldsboro 20, (5) East Montgomery 13
MIDWEST
(1) Monroe 50, (8) East Surry 6
(3) West Montgomery 45, (6) North Rowan 6
(4) South Stokes 35, (7) Lake Norman 0
(7) Monroe Central 27, (2) Mt. Airy 23
WEST
(1) Mitchell County 33, (8) East Wilkes 8
(2) Swain County 63, (7) Avery County 35
(3) West Wilkes 54, (6) Cherryville 20
(5) Hendersonville 55, (4) Bessemer City 7
Class 1A
First Round
EAST
(1) Manteo 61, (8) Swan Quarter Mattamuskeet 0
(3) Plymouth 56, (6) Columbia 0
(4) Chocowinity Southside 34, (5) South Creek 0
MIDEAST
(1) North Edgecombe 52, (8) Northampton-East 6
(2) Southeast Halifax 35, (7) Rosewood 20
(3) Jones County 28, (6) Northampton-West 0
(4) Lejeune 43, (5) North Duplin 42
MIDWEST
(1) Albemarle 56, (8) West Columbus 8
(2) South Stanly 35, (7) South Davidson 0
(5) Princeton vs. (4) Cameron Union Pines, ppd.
(6) Hobbton vs. (3) Lakewood (Salemburg), ppd.
WEST
(1) Murphy 54, (8) Alleghany County 20
(2) Rosman 7, (7) Hayesville 6
(3) Andrews 28, (6) North Stokes 27
(4) Union Academy 18, (5) Robbinsville 7


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WITN

275 E. Arlington Blvd. Greenville, NC 27858 252-439-7777
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 133260158 - witn.com/a?a=133260158