WITN - Elections

Election Results - Click to Expand

Select Race

Kenansville Commissioner

County: Duplin County Total Votes: 259 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Write-In 171
66%
Trevor Houston 88
34%

Belhaven Mayor

County: Beaufort County Total Votes: 474 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Adam O'Neal (i) 282
59%
Ronald Winfield 192
41%

Belhaven Alderman East End

County: Beaufort County Total Votes: 466 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Tony Williams 235
50%
Steve Carawan (i) 231
50%

Washington Council

Five winners
County: Beaufort County Total Votes: 4,689 Reporting: 7 of 7 Prec.
Bobby Roberson 704
15%
Douglas Mercer 663
14%
Larry Beeman 601
13%
Richard Brooks 598
13%
William Pitt 595
13%
Gil Davis 556
12%
Ty Carter 508
11%
Lloyd May 464
10%

Washington Park Commissioner

Five winners
County: Beaufort County Total Votes: 642 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Jeff Peacock (i) 118
18%
Lee Bowen (i) 116
18%
Brian Wood 115
18%
Patrick Nash (i) 111
17%
Wade Dale 92
14%
Christie Potts 90
14%

Creswell Commissioner

Two winners
County: Washington County Total Votes: 131 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
J.D. Melton 57
44%
Ron Ambrose Jr. 45
34%
Ann Swain 29
22%

Lewiston Council

County: Bertie County Total Votes: 104 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
DiAnne Bazemore 56
54%
James Earl Pugh 48
46%

Windsor Commissioner

Two Winners
County: Bertie County Total Votes: 544 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Cathy Wilson (i) 239
44%
Lawrence Carter Jr. (i) 220
40%
Buddy Shaw 85
16%

Beaufort Commissioner

Two winners
County: Carteret County Total Votes: 497 Reporting: 2 of 3 Prec.
Charles McDonald (i) 243
49%
Ann Carter (i) 201
40%
Louis Hicks Jr. 53
11%

Cape Carteret Commissioner

Three winners
County: Carteret County Total Votes: 620 Reporting: 2 of 2 Prec.
George Phillips Jr. 192
31%
Minnie Truax 171
28%
Richard Hunt (i) 142
23%
Rick Patterson 115
19%

Cedar Point Commissioner

Two winners
County: Carteret County Total Votes: 439 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Scott Hatsell (i) 143
33%
Sam Meadows III (i) 106
24%
Barbara Forrest 98
22%
Allan Redfearn 92
21%

Emerald Isle Mayor

County: Carteret County Total Votes: 1,103 Reporting: 2 of 2 Prec.
Eddie Barber 387
35%
Ryan Ayre 294
27%
Brandon Staton 259
23%
Don Wells 163
15%

Emerald Isle Commissioner

Three winners
County: Carteret County Total Votes: 2,588 Reporting: 2 of 2 Prec.
Nita Hedreen (i) 781
30%
Maripat Wright (i) 708
27%
John Wootten (i) 705
27%
John Cowan 394
15%

Morehead City Council

Two winners
County: Carteret County Total Votes: 827 Reporting: 6 of 6 Prec.
George Ballou (i) 350
42%
Demus Thompson (i) 315
38%
Vernon Hill 162
20%

Newport Mayor

County: Carteret County Total Votes: 499 Reporting: 2 of 3 Prec.
Dennis Barber 380
76%
Douglas Arden 86
17%
Ray Muns 33
7%

Newport Council

Two Winners
County: Carteret County Total Votes: 894 Reporting: 2 of 3 Prec.
Jim McCoy 311
35%
Mark Eadie 277
31%
Frank Smith 166
19%
Kim Mullins 140
16%

Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner

Three winners
County: Carteret County Total Votes: 975 Reporting: 1 of 2 Prec.
John Brodman 285
29%
Fred Fulcher 273
28%
Larry Corsello (i) 228
23%
Larry Kacmarcik Sr. (i) 189
19%

Bridgeton Commissioner

Four winners
County: Craven County Total Votes: 286 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Elizabeth (Boots) Parker (i) 62
22%
John Chittick (i) 58
20%
Keith Lee Tyndall (i) 48
17%
Alan Welch 45
16%
Charles Freeman (i) 38
13%
Robert Toler 35
12%

Dover Alderman

Five winners
County: Craven County Total Votes: 370 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
William Mitchell 83
22%
Gary Whitley 63
17%
Bobby Pollard 62
17%
Theodore Bright 60
16%
Audrey Ormond Hart 55
15%
Margaret Creel 47
13%

Havelock Mayor

County: Craven County Total Votes: 943 Reporting: 2 of 2 Prec.
Will Lewis 624
66%
Jimmy Sanders (i) 319
34%

Havelock Commissioner

Two winners
County: Craven County Total Votes: 1,731 Reporting: 2 of 2 Prec.
Brenda Wilson 518
30%
Jim Stuart (i) 379
22%
Peter Van Vliet 350
20%
George Corbin 301
17%
Matthew (Sugarbear) Jones 183
11%

New Bern Mayor

County: Craven County Total Votes: 5,289 Reporting: 12 of 12 Prec.
Dana Outlaw 2,763
52%
Sabrina Bengel 2,526
48%

New Bern Alderman Ward 1

County: Craven County Total Votes: 935 Reporting: 7 of 7 Prec.
Dallas Blackiston 568
61%
Alfred (Popeye) Barfield 367
39%

New Bern Alderman Ward 6

County: Craven County Total Votes: 1,268 Reporting: 3 of 3 Prec.
Jeffrey Odham 647
51%
Ashley Smith 621
49%

River Bend Council

Three winners
County: Craven County Total Votes: 1,706 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Irving Van Slyke (i) 491
29%
Luci Avery 371
22%
Buddy Sheffield 347
20%
Andrea Oliva 279
16%
Karen McVicker 218
13%

Trent Woods Commissioner

Three winners
County: Craven County Total Votes: 2,190 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Shane Turney (i) 602
27%
Dan Murphy 571
26%
Bill Joiner (i) 558
25%
Richard Leissner Jr. 459
21%

Beulaville Commissioner

Two winners
County: Duplin County Total Votes: 422 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Freddy Jones 176
42%
Janice Pigford 127
30%
Art Lanier 119
28%

Magnolia Commissioner

Three winners
County: Duplin County Total Votes: 226 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
James Whitehead (i) 53
23%
Tommy Kissner (i) 49
22%
Wiley Williams (i) 44
19%
Shannon Pearsall 38
17%
Michael Chestnutt 21
9%
Steven Stoikes 21
9%

Teachey Commissioner

Two winners
County: Duplin County Total Votes: 138 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Ethylen Powell 50
36%
Leonard Fillyaw 37
27%
Ronnie Page 36
26%
Neta Lee 15
11%

Warsaw Mayor

County: Duplin County Total Votes: 295 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Russell Eason 198
67%
Win Batten (i) 97
33%

Wallace Council

Two winners
County: Duplin County Total Votes: 381 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
David Jordan 155
41%
Frank Brinkley 124
33%
Graham Kilpatrick (i) 102
27%

Warsaw Commissioner

Two winners
County: Duplin County Total Votes: 531 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Jimmy Blackburn 182
34%
Joal Smith 100
19%
A.J. Jenkins (i) 68
13%
David Moore 78
15%
William Walter 54
10%
Robin Kornegay 49
9%

Snow Hill Commissioner

Three winners
County: Greene County Total Votes: 1,747 Reporting: 2 of 2 Prec.
Geraldine (Pat) Shackleford (i) 393
22%
Bobby Taylor (i) 380
22%
Rosa Wilkes 367
21%
Becki Scarborough (i) 339
19%
Roger Whitson 268
15%

Comfort Fire Tax

County: Jones County Total Votes: 62 Reporting: 2 of 2 Prec.
For 37
60%
Against 25
40%

Hargetts Cross Roads Fire Tax

County: Jones County Total Votes: 79 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
For 45
57%
Against 34
43%

Maysville Mayor

County: Jones County Total Votes: 163 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Edward Waltz 108
66%
Phillip Tooker 55
34%

Maysville Commissioner

Five winners
County: Jones County Total Votes: 834 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Schumata Brown (i) 124
15%
David Chapman Jr. (i) 123
15%
Janet Baker (i) 113
14%
Bobby Flowers (i) 105
13%
Elaine White 102
12%
Dan Ryan (i) 92
11%
Brenda Foy 88
11%
Rick Gawlowski 87
10%

Maysville Fire Tax

County: Jones County Total Votes: 45 Reporting: 2 of 2 Prec.
Against 29
64%
For 16
36%

Pollocksville Fire Tax

County: Jones County Total Votes: 162 Reporting: 2 of 2 Prec.
For 115
71%
Against 47
29%

Trenton Commissioner

Three winners
County: Jones County Total Votes: 152 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Charles Jones Jr. 54
36%
Danny Blackwell 42
28%
Bob Horvath 39
26%
Johnson Willis 17
11%

Trenton Fire Tax

County: Jones County Total Votes: 124 Reporting: 6 of 6 Prec.
For 72
58%
Against 52
42%

Kinston Mayor

County: Lenoir County Total Votes: 3,953 Reporting: 13 of 13 Prec.
B.J. Murphy (i) 1,833
46%
Ralph Clark 1,428
36%
John Allen Marks Jr. 692
18%

Kinston Council

Two winners
County: Lenoir County Total Votes: 7,200 Reporting: 13 of 13 Prec.
Wynn Whittington 2,206
31%
Robert Swinson IV (i) 2,149
30%
John Nix 1,606
22%
Teddra Hussey-Smith 657
9%
Marc McKnight 231
3%
Carol Tokarski 148
2%
Lennie Peterson 121
2%
Adrien Meadows 82
1%

Pink Hill Commissioner

Two winners
County: Lenoir County Total Votes: 156 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Mike Hill 55
35%
Debra Grady 41
26%
Marion Mitchell 39
25%
Robin King Whaley 21
13%

Everetts Commissioner

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 43 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Write-In 25
58%
Becky Williams 18
42%

Jamesville Mayor

County: Martin County Total Votes: 108 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Bradley Davis 59
55%
Jim Williams 25
23%
Christopher Bryant 24
22%

Jamesville Commissioner

Two winners
County: Martin County Total Votes: 162 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Carolyn Martin 55
34%
Bobby Sexton 43
27%
Mary Allen 38
23%
Dennis Anton 26
16%

Oak City Commissioner

Five winners
County: Martin County Total Votes: 487 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Joe Ayers 92
19%
Dinah Gradis 90
18%
Eddie Brown 89
18%
Jeff Haislip 76
16%
Vonetta Porter 71
15%
Patrice Rosario 69
14%

Holly Ridge Mayor

County: Onslow County Total Votes: 168 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Anita Dingler 123
73%
Joe Edwards 45
27%

Jacksonville Council Ward 2

County: Onslow County Total Votes: 860 Reporting: 3 of 3 Prec.
Jerry Bittner (i) 437
51%
Bob Williams 423
49%

Jacksonville Council At-Large

Two winners
County: Onslow County Total Votes: 3,911 Reporting: 5 of 5 Prec.
Robert Warden (i) 1,691
43%
Randy Thomas (i) 1,538
39%
Alex Eatman 682
17%

North Topsail Beach Alderman

Three winners
County: Onslow County Total Votes: 424 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Dick Macartney (i) 108
25%
Don Harte (i) 106
25%
Richard Peters 103
24%
Harry Daino 55
13%
Robert Swantek 52
12%

Onslow County School Bonds

County: Onslow County Total Votes: 8,321 Reporting: 24 of 24 Prec.
Against 5,351
64%
For 2,970
36%

Richlands Alderman

Five winners
County: Onslow County Total Votes: 759 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Tom Brown (i) 154
20%
Kent Painter (i) 136
18%
Paul Conner (i) 127
17%
Kandy Koonce (i) 127
17%
Michael Carpenter 114
15%
Rob Willems (i) 101
13%

Richlands Mayor

County: Onslow County Total Votes: 233 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
McKinley Smith (i) 166
71%
Fran Pierce 67
29%

Swansboro Mayor

County: Onslow County Total Votes: 646 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Scott Chadwick (i) 313
48%
Rick McCormac 188
29%
S.D. (Junior) Freeman 145
22%

Swansboro Commissioner

Three winners
County: Onslow County Total Votes: 1,575 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Phillip Keagy 349
22%
Pat Turner 344
22%
Gery Boucher (i) 340
22%
Larry Philpott (i) 281
18%
June Buchanan 261
17%

Oriental Mayor

County: Pamlico County Total Votes: 368 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Bill Sage (i) 228
62%
Lori Wagoner 140
38%

Oriental Commissioner

Five winners
County: Pamlico County Total Votes: 1,709 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Charlie Overcash 250
15%
David White 245
14%
Barbara Venturi 233
14%
Write-In 156
9%
Larry Summers (i) 151
9%
Sandy Winfrey 143
8%
Peter Ritchie 127
7%
Bob Maxbauer 126
7%
Michele Bessette (i) 117
7%
Ben Cox 82
5%
M. Gail Good 79
5%

Pitt County Community College Bonds

Pitt County
County: Pitt County Total Votes: 17,214 Reporting: 40 of 40 Prec.
Yes 10,735
62%
No 6,479
38%

Ayden Commissioner Ward 2

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 872 Reporting: 2 of 2 Prec.
Mary Alice Davenport (i) 511
59%
Ernie Lubiani 361
41%

Ayden Commissioner Ward 3

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 830 Reporting: 2 of 2 Prec.
Michael Harris 421
51%
Ron Weathersby 409
49%

Ayden Commissioner Ward 4

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 874 Reporting: 2 of 2 Prec.
Donald Skinner (i) 467
53%
Eric Todd 407
47%

Ayden Commissioner Ward 5

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 876 Reporting: 2 of 2 Prec.
Phyllis Ross 468
53%
Gloria Dixon (i) 408
47%

Bethel Commissioner

Five winners
County: Pitt County Total Votes: 990 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Carl Wilson (i) 188
19%
Gloristine Brown (i) 181
18%
Janet Davis (i) 175
18%
Ed Dennis Jr. (i) 165
17%
Cheryl Whitehurst (i) 155
16%
Tom Asbell 126
13%

Farmville Commissioner

Two winners
County: Pitt County Total Votes: 1,629 Reporting: 2 of 2 Prec.
David Shackleford (i) 667
41%
Jamin Dixon (i) 591
36%
Shirley Hill-Bruce 371
23%

Fountain Commissioner

Three winners
County: Pitt County Total Votes: 235 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Alex Albright 74
31%
Bill Anderson 58
25%
Ronnie Strickland 57
24%
LeToya (Tonya) Chavis 46
20%

Greenville Mayor

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 10,539 Reporting: 28 of 28 Prec.
Allen Thomas (i) 6,067
58%
Tom Best 4,472
42%

Greenville Council At-Large

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 10,291 Reporting: 28 of 28 Prec.
Calvin Mercer (i) 5,375
52%
Dennis Mitchell (i) 4,916
48%

Greenville Council District 1

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 1,392 Reporting: 13 of 13 Prec.
Kandie Smith (i) 976
70%
Clinton Anderson Jr. 416
30%

Greenville Council District 3

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 1,634 Reporting: 7 of 7 Prec.
Marion Blackburn (i) 856
52%
Katherine Wetherington 778
48%

Greenville Council District 5

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 2,743 Reporting: 8 of 8 Prec.
Richard Croskery 1,392
51%
Michael Overton 1,247
45%
James Woodley 104
4%

Greenville Council District 4

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 3,099 Reporting: 9 of 9 Prec.
Rick Smiley 1,556
50%
Terri Williams 1,543
50%

Grifton Street Bonds

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 435 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Yes 256
59%
No 179
41%

Grifton Mayor

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 432 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Billy Ray Jackson (i) 336
78%
Gene Coley 96
22%

Grifton Commissioner

Two winners
County: Pitt County Total Votes: 765 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Mike Coles 229
30%
Sammy Whitehurst (i) 225
29%
Annie Harrison 206
27%
William Barnes Sr. (i) 105
14%

Simpson Mayor

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 156 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
David Boyd Jr. (i) 89
57%
Emily Corbett 67
43%

Simpson Council

Three winners
County: Pitt County Total Votes: 446 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Brenda Hawkins (i) 105
24%
Oscar (Jim) Telfaire (i) 104
23%
Clara Thompson (i) 102
23%
Rebecca Thompson 72
16%
Hugh Mills 63
14%

Winterville Mayor

County: Pitt County Total Votes: 1,365 Reporting: 3 of 3 Prec.
Doug Jackson 844
62%
Calvin Henderson 521
38%

Winterville Council

Two winners
County: Pitt County Total Votes: 2,123 Reporting: 3 of 3 Prec.
Mark Smith (i) 771
36%
Johnny Moye (i) 752
35%
John Hill 600
28%

Plymouth Mayor

County: Washington County Total Votes: 836 Reporting: 3 of 3 Prec.
Brian Roth (i) 542
65%
Larry Jones 294
35%

Plymouth Council Ward 1

County: Washington County Total Votes: 488 Reporting: 3 of 3 Prec.
Joey Thompson 239
49%
John Tharps Sr. 232
48%
Aneka Gibson (i) 17
3%

Plymouth Council Ward 2

County: Washington County Total Votes: 459 Reporting: 3 of 3 Prec.
Danny Wobbleton 144
31%
James Arnold (i) 133
29%
Gregory Boston 124
27%
Mary Bratts 58
13%

Plymouth Council Ward 3

County: Washington County Total Votes: 436 Reporting: 1 of 1 Prec.
Mary Nixon (i) 151
35%
Mary Ann Byers (i) 150
34%
Joey Womble 135
31%
WITN

275 E. Arlington Blvd. Greenville, NC 27858 252-439-7777
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability