Election Results - Click to Expand

Select Race
Return To Top

US Senate

Total Votes: 2,886,132 Reporting: 2726 of 2726 precincts
Thom Tillis (R) 1,413,228
49%
Winner Winner
Kay Hagan (i) (D) 1,364,727
47%
Sean Haugh (L) 108,177
4%
Return To Top

US House District 1

Total Votes: 205,019 Reporting: 289 of 289 precincts
G.K. Butterfield (i) (D) 150,360
73%
Winner Winner
Arthur Rich (R) 54,659
27%
Return To Top

US House District 3

Total Votes: 203,855 Reporting: 242 of 242 precincts
Walter Jones (i) (R) 138,307
68%
Winner Winner
Marshall Adame (D) 65,548
32%
Return To Top

US House District 7

Total Votes: 225,515 Reporting: 213 of 213 precincts
David Rouzer (R) 134,026
59%
Winner Winner
Jonathan Barfield Jr. (D) 83,676
37%
J. Wesley Casteen (L) 7,813
3%
Return To Top

US House District 13

Total Votes: 265,440 Reporting: 188 of 188 precincts
George Holding (i) (R) 152,138
57%
Winner Winner
Brenda Cleary (D) 113,302
43%
Return To Top

NC State Senate District 1

Total Votes: 59,695 Reporting: 84 of 84 precincts
Bill Cook (i) (R) 31,887
53%
Winner Winner
Stan White (D) 27,808
47%
Return To Top

NC State Senate District 2

Total Votes: 60,194 Reporting: 64 of 64 precincts
Norman Sanderson (i) (R) 36,378
60%
Winner Winner
Carroll Ipock II (D) 23,816
40%
Return To Top

NC State Senate District 7

Total Votes: 54,249 Reporting: 68 of 68 precincts
Louis Pate Jr. (i) (R) 37,454
69%
Winner Winner
Erik Anderson (D) 16,795
31%
Return To Top

NC State Senate District 10

Total Votes: 49,867 Reporting: 67 of 67 precincts
Brent Jackson (i) (R) 31,162
62%
Winner Winner
Donald Rains (D) 18,705
38%
Return To Top

NC State House District 1

Total Votes: 25,577 Reporting: 42 of 42 precincts
Bob Steinburg (i) (R) 15,571
61%
Winner Winner
Garry Meiggs (D) 10,006
39%
Return To Top

NC State House District 3

Total Votes: 24,976 Reporting: 33 of 33 precincts
Michael Speciale (i) (R) 14,501
58%
Winner Winner
Whit Whitley (D) 10,475
42%
Return To Top

NC State House District 5

Total Votes: 20,978 Reporting: 42 of 42 precincts
Howard Hunter III (D) 14,375
69%
Winner Winner
Sidney Pierce III (R) 6,603
31%
Return To Top

NC State House District 6

Total Votes: 30,694 Reporting: 44 of 44 precincts
Paul Tine (i) (D) 16,450
54%
Winner Winner
Mattie Lawson (R) 14,244
46%
Return To Top

NC State House District 9

Total Votes: 22,048 Reporting: 23 of 23 precincts
Brian Brown (i) (R) 13,277
60%
Winner Winner
Uriah Ward (D) 8,771
40%
Return To Top

NC State House District 13

Total Votes: 28,469 Reporting: 35 of 35 precincts
Pat McElraft (i) (R) 19,855
70%
Winner Winner
Jim Nolan (D) 8,614
30%
Return To Top

NC State House District 16

Total Votes: 20,992 Reporting: 25 of 25 precincts
Chris Millis (i) (R) 13,952
66%
Winner Winner
Steve Unger (D) 7,040
34%
Return To Top

NC District Court Judge (Hilburn)

Total Votes: 35,105 Reporting: 40 of 40 precincts
Gwyn Hilburn (i) 23,873
68%
Winner Winner
David Sutton 11,232
32%
Return To Top

NC District Court Judge (Teague)

Total Votes: 40,945 Reporting: 40 of 40 precincts
Lee Teague (i) 21,443
52%
Winner Winner
Faris Dixon 19,502
48%
Return To Top

NC Constitutional Amendment

Total Votes: 2,632,676 Reporting: 2726 of 2726
For 1,398,069
53%
Winner Winner
Against 1,234,607
47%
Return To Top

Beaufort County Sheriff

Total Votes: 17,715 Reporting: 21 of 21 precincts
Ernie Coleman (R) 10,488
59%
Winner Winner
Al J. Whitney (D) 7,227
41%
Return To Top

Beaufort County Clerk of Court

Total Votes: 17,470 Reporting: 21 of 21 precincts
Marty Paramore (i) (D) 9,174
53%
Winner Winner
Eva Buck (U) 4,178
24%
Jimbo Shiver (R) 4,118
24%
Return To Top

Beaufort County Commissioner - 3 winners

Total Votes: 17,553 Reporting: 21 of 21 precincts
Ed Booth (i) (D) 4,477
26%
Winner Winner
Frankie Waters (R) 4,328
25%
Winner Winner
Ron Buzzeo (R) 3,526
20%
Winner Winner
Keith Kidwell (R) 3,306
19%
Robert Cayton (D) 1,916
11%
Return To Top

Bertie County Commissioner District 2

Total Votes: 6,342 Reporting: 12 of 12 precincts
Stewart White (U) 3,309
52%
Winner Winner
Johnny Davis (D) 3,033
48%
Return To Top

Bertie County Board of Education District 2

Total Votes: 5,491 Reporting: 12 of 12 precincts
Jo Davis Johnson 3,023
55%
Winner Winner
Rickey Freeman (i) 2,468
45%
Return To Top

Bertie County Board of Education District 3

Total Votes: 5,496 Reporting: 12 of 12 precincts
Emma Johnson (i) 2,291
42%
Winner Winner
Bill Harrell 1,945
35%
Niki Ruffin 1,260
23%
Return To Top

Bertie County Board of Education District 4

Total Votes: 5,431 Reporting: 12 of 12 precincts
Barry McGlone 2,829
52%
Winner Winner
Alton Parker (i) 1,575
29%
Bryan Ruffin 1,027
19%
Return To Top

Bertie County Sales and Use Tax

Total Votes: 6,113 Reporting: 12 of 12 precincts
For 2,755
45%
Against 3,358
55%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Carteret County Commissioner District 3

Total Votes: 24,278 Reporting: 28 of 28 precincts
Mark Mansfield (R) 17,431
72%
Winner Winner
Roger Eaton (D) 6,847
28%
Return To Top

Carteret County Clerk of Court

Total Votes: 24,114 Reporting: 28 of 28 precincts
Pam Hanson (i) (R) 13,828
57%
Winner Winner
Ben Ball (U) 10,286
43%
Return To Top

Carteret County Register of Deeds

Total Votes: 24,553 Reporting: 28 of 28 precincts
Jerry Hardesty (R) 13,888
57%
Winner Winner
Joy Lawrence (i) (D) 10,665
43%
Return To Top

Carteret County Sales and Use Tax

Total Votes: 28,425 Reporting: 28 of 28 precincts
For 12,685
45%
Against 15,740
55%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Craven County Sheriff

Total Votes: 30,388 Reporting: 26 of 26 precincts
Jerry Monette (i) (D) 15,314
50%
Chip Hughes (R) 15,074
50%
Return To Top

Craven County Commissioner District 2

Total Votes: 5,182 Reporting: 9 of 9 precincts
Jason Jones (D) 2,799
54%
Winner Winner
Jeff Taylor (i) (R) 2,383
46%
Return To Top

Craven County Commissioner District 6

Total Votes: 3,042 Reporting: 2 of 2 precincts
George Liner (R) 2,167
71%
Winner Winner
Arland Bell (D) 875
29%
Return To Top

Craven County Commissioner District 7

Total Votes: 5,630 Reporting: 6 of 6 precincts
Steve Tyson (i) (R) 4,000
71%
Winner Winner
Greg Muse (D) 1,630
29%
Return To Top

Craven County Clerk of Court

Total Votes: 29,867 Reporting: 26 of 26 precincts
Terri Sharp (i) (D) 15,685
53%
Winner Winner
Mark Griffin (R) 14,182
47%
Return To Top

Craven County Board of Education District 4

Total Votes: 24,155 Reporting: 26 of 26 precincts
Beatrice Smith (i) 12,749
53%
Winner Winner
Michael Genovese 11,406
47%
Return To Top

Duplin County Board of Education District 3

Total Votes: 3,177 Reporting: 9 of 9 precincts
David Jones 1,788
56%
Winner Winner
Chuck Farrior 1,389
44%
Return To Top

Greene County Sheriff

Total Votes: 5,834 Reporting: 10 of 10 precincts
Lemmie Smith (i) (D) 4,106
70%
Winner Winner
Charles Carter (R) 1,728
30%
Return To Top

Greene County Commissioner District 1

Total Votes: 5,650 Reporting: 10 of 10 precincts
James Shackleford Jr. (i) (D) 2,943
52%
Winner Winner
Patricia Jones (R) 2,707
48%
Return To Top

Greene County Commissioner District 2

Total Votes: 5,641 Reporting: 10 of 10 precincts
Brad Fields (R) 2,962
53%
Winner Winner
Antonio Blow (D) 2,679
47%
Return To Top

Hyde County Sheriff

Total Votes: 1,736 Reporting: 7 of 7 precincts
Carl Guire Cahoon (D) 1,394
80%
Winner Winner
Larry Weston (U) 342
20%
Return To Top

Jones County Sheriff

Total Votes: 3,976 Reporting: 7 of 7 precincts
Danny Heath (i) (R) 2,428
61%
Winner Winner
John Hall (D) 1,548
39%
Return To Top

Jones County Commissioner - 5 winners

Total Votes: 16,314 Reporting: 7 of 7 precincts
Sondra Ipock Riggs (i) (D) 2,462
15%
Winner Winner
Zack Koonce (i) (D) 2,268
14%
Winner Winner
Joe Wiggins (i) (D) 2,027
12%
Winner Winner
Mike Haddock (i) (D) 1,882
12%
Winner Winner
Frank Emory (i) (R) 1,830
11%
Winner Winner
Elaine R. Strayhorn (D) 1,456
9%
Russell Metts (R) 1,391
9%
Dennis West (R) 1,231
8%
Rebecca Ann Anderson (R) 989
6%
Durwood Register (R) 778
5%
Return To Top

Jones County Board of Education - 3 winners

Total Votes: 9,276 Reporting: 7 of 7 precincts
Larry Walston ( ) 2,200
24%
Winner Winner
Charlie Gray ( ) 2,189
24%
Winner Winner
Barry Jones ( ) 1,973
21%
Winner Winner
Angela Wilson 1,510
16%
Lindora Toudle 1,404
15%
Return To Top

Wyse Fork Fire Tax

Total Votes: 223 Reporting: 1 of 1 precinct
For 134
60%
Winner Winner
Against 89
40%
Return To Top

Lenoir County Sheriff

Total Votes: 18,449 Reporting: 22 of 22 precincts
Ronnie Ingram (D) 11,745
64%
Winner Winner
Rickie Pearson Sr. (U) 6,704
36%
Return To Top

Lenoir County Commissioner District 1

Total Votes: 3,645 Reporting: 5 of 5 precincts
J. Mac Daughety (i) (U) 1,661
46%
Winner Winner
Jeni Ackley (R) 1,031
28%
Daniel McLawhorn (D) 953
26%
Return To Top

Lenoir County Board of Education District 1

Total Votes: 3,463 Reporting: 5 of 5 precincts
Billy Davis 1,767
51%
Winner Winner
Rod Smith 1,696
49%
Return To Top

Martin County Sheriff

Total Votes: 8,197 Reporting: 13 of 13 precincts
Dan Gibbs (i) (D) 6,577
80%
Winner Winner
Mike Rogers (R) 1,620
20%
Return To Top

Martin County Commissioner Western District - 2 winners

Total Votes: 8,116 Reporting: 13 of 13 precincts
Ronnie Smith (i) (D) 3,772
46%
Winner Winner
Joe Ayers (R) 2,516
31%
Winner Winner
Bob James Jr. (U) 1,183
15%
Ryan Smith (R) 645
8%
Return To Top

Onslow County Sheriff

Total Votes: 30,578 Reporting: 24 of 24 precincts
Hans Miller (R) 22,273
73%
Winner Winner
Scott Himes (D) 8,305
27%
Return To Top

Onslow County Clerk of Court

Total Votes: 30,643 Reporting: 24 of 24 precincts
Lisa Brown (R) 18,922
62%
Winner Winner
Loretta Schippert (D) 11,721
38%
Return To Top

Pamlico County Sheriff

Total Votes: 5,387 Reporting: 10 of 10 precincts
Chris Davis (R) 2,757
51%
Winner Winner
Billy Sawyer Jr. (i) (D) 2,630
49%
Return To Top

Pamlico County Commissioner District 3

Total Votes: 953 Reporting: 5 of 5 precincts
Edward Lee Riggs Jr. (R) 501
53%
Winner Winner
John Buck (D) 452
47%
Return To Top

Pitt County Commissioner District 2

Total Votes: 5,388 Reporting: 9 of 9 precincts
Mary Williams (D) 3,588
67%
Winner Winner
Ed Dennis Jr. (U) 1,800
33%
Return To Top

Pitt County Commissioner District 3

Total Votes: 7,169 Reporting: 10 of 10 precincts
Charles Farley (R) 3,871
54%
Winner Winner
Tom Johnson (i) (D) 3,298
46%
Return To Top

Pitt County Commissioner District 4

Total Votes: 8,638 Reporting: 10 of 10 precincts
Mark Owens Jr. (i) (D) 4,787
55%
Winner Winner
Benji Holloman (R) 3,851
45%
Return To Top

Pitt County Commissioner District 5

Total Votes: 8,771 Reporting: 11 of 11 precincts
Jimmy Garris (i) (R) 5,290
60%
Winner Winner
Johnny Rouse (D) 3,481
40%
Return To Top

Pitt County Commissioner District 6

Total Votes: 8,393 Reporting: 11 of 11 precincts
Glen Webb II (i) (R) 4,559
54%
Winner Winner
Kenneth Ross (D) 3,834
46%
Return To Top

Pitt County Clerk of Court

Total Votes: 43,285 Reporting: 40 of 40 precincts
Sara Beth Rhodes (i) (D) 25,667
59%
Winner Winner
Chris Johnson (R) 17,618
41%
Return To Top

Pitt County Board of Education 1-2

Total Votes: 8,978 Reporting: 19 of 19 precincts
Mary Blount-Williams 3,485
39%
Minnie Anderson 3,422
38%
Robert Moore (i) 2,071
23%
Return To Top

Pitt County Board of Education 3A

Total Votes: 5,689 Reporting: 10 of 10 precincts
Walter Gaskins 2,460
43%
Winner Winner
Betty Miller (i) 1,946
34%
Dennis Teel 1,283
23%
Return To Top

Pitt County Board of Education 3-6

Total Votes: 11,979 Reporting: 18 of 18 precincts
Benjie Forrest (i) 6,433
54%
Winner Winner
Nathan Carson 5,546
46%
Return To Top

Pitt County Board of Education 4-5

Total Votes: 13,141 Reporting: 20 of 20 precincts
Caroline Doherty 7,752
59%
Winner Winner
Ernest Cox 2,744
21%
Robert Bitner 1,648
13%
Eric Reifschneider 997
8%
Return To Top

Tyrrell County Commissioner

Total Votes: 1,246 Reporting: 6 of 6 precincts
Leroy Spivey (R) 713
57%
Winner Winner
Nina Griswell (D) 311
25%
Mike Lam (U) 112
9%
Carl Combs (D) 110
9%
Return To Top

Washington County Sheriff

Total Votes: 4,091 Reporting: 6 of 6 precincts
John Sawyer III (D) 3,071
75%
Winner Winner
R. Kevin Sawyer (U) 1,020
25%
Return To Top

Washington County Board of Education At-Large

Total Votes: 4,521 Reporting: 6 of 6 precincts
Lynda West (i) ( ) 2,227
49%
Carlos Riddick 2,294
51%
Winner Winner
WITN

275 E. Arlington Blvd. Greenville, NC 27858 252-439-7777
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability
Gray Television, Inc.