WITN  | Outer Banks  | News, Weather, Sports

Water Boil Advisory For Parts Of Dare County

If you live in the Village of Buxton area on Hatteras Island make sure you boil the water before you drink it.

The officials at the water department say a water main break on Highway 12 near the Lighthouse Road intersection has been interrupted.

As a result residents may experience low pressure in the water or discoloration.

Officials say there is the potential for contamination from cross connections.

If you live in this area you are advised to boil your water until further notice.

Here is how the information was sent to WITN News:

For Immediate Release:

February 15, 2009

Contact:

Dare County Water Department

475-5990

DARE COUNTY WATER DEPARTMENT

BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Potable water service to the Village of Buxton has been interrupted as a result of a water main break on Hwy 12 near the Lighthouse Rd. intersection. Customers may experience periods of low pressure or discolored water until full service is restored. Service is expected to be restored later on Sunday evening.

Based on the potential for contamination from cross connections or back siphonage, the customers of the water system in the Village of Buxton are advised to boil all water used for human consumption until further notice.

Boiling the water to a full rolling boiling for a period of one (1) minute before use for consumption (drinking or making tea, coffee, Kool-Aid etc.) or ice making should be greatly reduce the possibility of any bacteriological contamination.

If you can not boil the water, add plain household bleach (which is 4% to 6% chlorine) using ¼ teaspoon per gallon.

Water should have a slight bleach odor. Because boiling water can increase nitrate levels that might be present, bottled water or stored water should be used by pregnant women and be used for preparing infant formula.

If possible, infants and pregnant women should drink bottled water. If you do not have bottled water available to drink than it is better for them to drink boiled water than to drink water that is not boiled and may be contaminated.

No microbiological contamination has been found in the drinking water as a result of this incident. Samples will be collected from throughout the affected area to confirm the microbiological quality as soon as pressure is restored.

For additional information: Contact the Dare County Water Department at 475-5990

Issued February 15th 2009 @ 12: 00 PM

Ken Flatt, Dare County Utilities Director


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WITN

275 E. Arlington Blvd. Greenville, NC 27858 252-439-7777
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 39645102 - witn.com/a?a=39645102