Boil Water Advisory Lifted For Areas In Richlands

Residents in one part of the East can begin drinking tap water again. A boil water advisory for some areas in Richlands in Onslow County has been lifted.

Crews worked to repair a leak on the water main at the intersection of Franck Street and Academy Drive.

The advisory went into effect Saturday and was purely precautionary.



Previous Story

A boil water advisory is in effect for some areas in Richlands in Onslow County.

Crews are working to repair a leak on the water main at the intersection of Franck Street and Academy Drive.

Due to the location of this leak, the outage will affect residents and businesses on Academy Drive, Foy Street, Wilmington Street, Church Street, Hargett Street, Franck Street, and on Hwy 258 from Sylvester Street to Fay Avenue including all of Sylvester Heights are asked to boil their water.

Officials say the advisory is a precaution. There is no indication of any contamination, and ONWASA will notify residents when laboratory testing confirms that the water system is operating normally.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WITN

275 E. Arlington Blvd. Greenville, NC 27858 252-439-7777
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 135797653 - witn.com/a?a=135797653